CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day- 27

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-27

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Arrange the following statements in order and then answer the following questions

A. I was accepted by Macro as a member of the family

B. Macro was impractical

C. He could not only copy ancient things and write about them

D. I willingly accepted, my new position

E. Even simple matters appeared complicated to him

1)  After rearrangement of these sentences which one would be the second statement?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

2)  After rearrangement of these sentences which one would be the third statement?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

3) After rearrangement of these sentences which one would be the first statement?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

4) After rearrangement of these sentences which one would be the fourth statement?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

5) After rearrangement of these sentences which one would be the fifth statement?

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

Directions (6-7): Find the words from among the options that are opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Demolish

a) Destroy

b) Flatten

c) Annihilate

d) Dilapidate

e) Create

7) Renunciation

a) Abstention

b) Sanction

c) Disavowal

d) Repudiation

e) Refrain

Directions (8-10): Complete the sentences by choosing the best option that fits

8) We never met him while __________

a) Walking into the room

b) Walking past the room

c) Walking about the room

d) Walking through the room

e) Walking by the side of the room

9)  it’s never too late to reply _______

a) Isn’t it

b) Is it the case?

c) Is it

d) Are you not?

e) None of these

10) Sometimes life is unfair _____

a) To all of us

b) With all of us

c) Among all of us

d) With us

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Correct order:-

A. I was accepted by Macro as a member of the family

B. I willingly accepted, my new position

C. Macro was impractical

D. Even simple matters appeared complicated to him

E. He could not only copy ancient things and write about them

1) Answer:  b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer:  d)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer:  e)

Rest are words of similar meaning.

7) Answer:  b)

Others are synonymous words

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer:  a)

walking into the room

Other options do not fit here

9) Answer:  a)

Isn’t it

Other options have no possibility to fit

10) Answer: a)

To all of us

Option a. is the only one that fits grammatically

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests