CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Double Fillers) Day- 28

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-28

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Choose the correct option so that it can fill in both the blanks.

1)  The first batch of Chinese diplomats started their __________  from scratch and made a great ___________ to laying the foundation of China-India relations. As a Chinese saying goes, “A man seldom reaches the age of 70 years in ancient times.

a) exemplary, satisfaction

b) refractory, contradiction

c) diplomacy, overhaul

d) division, declaration

e) mission, contribution

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been____________with the Zayed Medal, the highest civil award granted by the government of United Arab Emirates. Crown Prince Shaikh Mohammed bin Zayed ____________the news Thursday, saying PM Modi has given a boost to the comprehensive strategic ties between the two nations.

a) accorded ,confirmed

b) declared, accorded

c) awarded, demanded

d) gifted, said

e) labeled, announced

3) We have _____________ and comprehensive strategic ties with India, ___________by the pivotal role of my dear friend, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who gave these relations a big boost.

a) geographic, bolstered

b) historical, reinforced

c) strategic, supported

d) friendly, reinforced

e) cordial, helped

4) The central bank noted that there have some signs of ___________ in the domestic investment activity and it is ____________ in a slowdown in production and imports of capital goods.

a) weakening, reflected

b) strengthening, represented

c) lowering, deflected

d) surged, addressed

e) deflection, shown

5) Films are an ___________ part of our lives as they provide an escape from our everyday lives, but sometimes we need an outsider’s _____________ to realise that what we have is uniquely ours.

a) extensive, propaganda

b) unusual, thoughtful

c) unimportant, narrative

d) essential ,perspective

e) promising, narrative

6) What we believe _____________what we create, and this allows cinema to reflect the collective consciousness of India and also to bridge the gap between entertainment and living a ____________life.

a) transforms , meaningful

b) transcends, important

c) changes, substantial

d) concludes, fruitful

e) develops, joyful

7) DTH and cable channel operators will need to take into account a user’s television ______________habits like the channels that are watched the most, as well as language preference, to select the ‘Best Fit Plan’ for them. Do note that the plan can be____________ with to add or delete channels.

a) channel, differentiated

b) watching, selected

c) consumption , tinkered

d) usual, altered

e) channelized, changed

8) The Indian Bankruptcy Code consists of endless cash doles and freebies: From free power to free mobile phones and free laptops. To this ever-increasing list must be added the __________amounts spent on fertilizer, fuel and food subsidies and on ____________welfare schemes like the MGNREGA.

a) staggering , massive

b) hefty, submissive

c) whopping, employment

d) huge, dominant

e) surging, small

9) The _____________ consequences of the Indian Bankruptcy Code is that lesser and lesser funds are now available for investments in industry, education, public health, defence and other _________ services.

a) horrible, nominal

b) dynamic, futile

c) strategic, important

d) dangerous, substantiate

e) deleterious , essential

10) After 70 years of Independence, we have sadly not learnt that, in the long run, endless doles and subsidies do not solve the __________ problems of the poorest citizens but only _________poverty. The grant of free power and numerous farm subsidies has not resolved the agrarian crisis.

a) enormous , perpetuate

b) perennial, support

c) massive, diminish

d) miniscule, strengthen

e) huge, eradicate

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

mission, contribution

The sentence talks about the contribution of Chinese diplomats. So option e) is correct.

2) Answer: a)

accorded ,confirmed

The sentence  tells about the medal awarded to PM Modi, so option b) and d) are eliminated. Option a) has the suitable combination.

3) Answer: b)

historical,  reinforced

Other options do not match here.

4) Answer: a)

weakening, reflected

Other options will not fit here.

5) Answer: d)

essential ,perspective

This is the only best fit for both the blanks.

6) Answer: a)

transforms , meaningful

We can eliminate c), d) and e) easily. Option a) is most suitable.

7) Answer: c)

consumption ,  tinkered

Tinkered means altered/ changed. Option c) has the most suitable combination.

8) Answer: a)

staggering , massive

Other options do not fit here.

9) Answer: e)

deleterious , essential

The sentence talks about the negative aspect of the bankruptcy code , so options b)  & c) are eliminated. Deleterious means causing harm or damage.

10) Answer: a)

enormous , perpetuate

Other options do not fit here.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: