CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Reading Comprehension) Day- 30

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-30

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Read the passage below and answer the questions that follow

Arctic warming weakens the temperature difference between the tropics and the poles, resulting in less precipitation, weaker cyclones and mid-latitude westerly wind flow — a recipe for prolonged droughts, a study has found. The temperature difference between the tropics and the poles drives a lot of weather, according to the study published in the journal Nature. When those opposite temperatures are wider, the result is more precipitation, stronger cyclones and more robust wind flow. However, due to the Arctic ice melting and warming up the poles, those disparate temperatures are becoming closer, researchers said.

“Our analysis shows that, when the Arctic is warmer, the jet stream and other wind patterns tend to be weaker,” said Bryan Shuman, a professor at the University of Wyoming in the US. “The temperature difference in the Arctic and the tropics is less steep. The change brings less precipitation to the mid-latitudes,” Shuman said.

“Importantly, when temperatures have changed in similar ways to today (warming of the Arctic), the mid-latitudes — particularly places like Wyoming and other parts of central North America — dried out,” he said.

“Climate models anticipate similar changes in the future,” said Shuman. Currently, the northern high latitudes are warming at rates that are double the global average. This will decrease the equator-to-pole temperature gradient to values comparable with the early to middle Holocene Period, that began 12,000 to 11,500 years ago, according to the researchers. Shuman said his research, using geological evidence, was helping to estimate how dry conditions have been in the past 10,000 years. “Lakes are these natural recorders of wet and dry conditions. When lakes rise or lower, it leaves geological evidence behind,” Shuman said.

The analysis included 236 records from 219 sites. During the past 10,000 years, many of the lakes studied were lower earlier in history than today, he said. The research group looked at the evolution of the tropic-to-pole temperature difference from three time periods: 100 years ago, 2,000 years ago and 10,000 years ago.

1) Which of the following words is SIMILAR in the meaning of the word ‘prolonged’ as used in the passage?

a) shortened

b) outstretched

c) compressed

d) abbreviated

e) abridged

2)  Which of the following words is opposite to the meaning of the word ‘anticipate’ as used in the passage?

a) envision

b) contemplate

c) foresee

d) doubt

e) assume

3)  Which of the following words is SIMILAR in the meaning of the word ‘gradient’ as used in the passage?

a) descent

b) receding

c) declivity

d) diagonal

e) slope

4)  Which of the following words is opposite in the meaning of the word ‘evolution’ as used in the passage?

a) regression

b) blossoming

c) metamorphosis

d) enhancement

e) augmentation

5) Which of the following words is similar in the meaning of the word ‘robust’ as used in the passage?

a) gaunt

b) haggard

c) sturdy

d) fragile

e) incapacitated

6) What has the study said about the Arctic warming according to the passage?

a) It results in less precipitation, stronger cyclones and more floods.

b) Arctic warming strengthens the temperature difference between the tropic and the poles.

c) Arctic warming results in hurricanes and storms in the poles.

d) It results in less precipitation, weaker cyclones and mid-latitude westerly wind flow.

e) It helps to maintain the temperature difference between north and south poles.

7) What did the professor at the University of Wyoming say about the Arctic warming?

a) The change in the temperature brings more precipitation to the high-latitudes.

b) The jet stream and the wind patterns tend to be weaker.

c) The disparate temperatures become closer.

d) The professor refrains from evaluating the phenomenon.

e) The low latitudes get dried out.

8) Which is not true according to the given passage?

a) The northern high latitudes are warming at rates that are double the global average.

b) The Holocene period began to 12,000 to 11,500 years ago.

c) The temperature difference in the Arctic and the tropics steeper. The change brings less precipitation to the mid-latitudes.

d) Using geological evidence, it helped Bryan Shuman to estimate how dry conditions have been in the past 10,000 years.

e) The research group studied about the evolution of the tropic-to-pole temperature

difference from three time periods: 100 years , 2,000 years and 10,000 years ago.

9) What does Shuman say about the use of geological evidence in his research?

a) It helped him to estimate how dry conditions have been in the past 10,000 years.

b) It didn’t give much evidence about how the climatic conditions were in the holocene period.

c) It helped him to determine the age of the oldest ice-bergs in the poles.

d) Geological evidence helped in the way of finding the age of the earliest mammals.

e) It helped him to calculate the temperature difference between North Pole and South Pole.

10) What could be the suitable title for the given passage?

a) Arctic warming could lead to prolonged droughts.

b) Temperature gradient in the Arctic region.

c) Climate change since the Holocene period.

d) Harmful impact of Increase in the sea-level.

e) Evolution of the tropic to pole climate.

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

outstretched

All other options are antonyms of the given word.

2) Answer: d)

doubt

All other options are synonyms of the given word.

3) Answer: e)

slope

Option e) is the most suitable synonym.

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

sturdy

Both are synonymous words

6) Answer: d)

It results in less precipitation, weaker cyclones and mid-latitude westerly wind flow.

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

The temperature difference in the Arctic and the tropics is  more steep. The change brings less precipitation to the mid-latitudes.

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: a)

/ 5. Reviews