CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Double Fillers) Day- 31

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-31

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate option that fits both the blanks

1) Maria _________ back into her chair, her head ________ against a pillow.

a) Leaned, resting

b) Slipped, kept

c) Moved, put

d) Fell, knelt

e) Dived, on

2) They ________ it quickly and efficiently but it was _______ for him.

a) Designed, helpful

b) Planned, difficult

c) Trotted, useful

d) Did, bad

e) Managed, fun

3) She _______ himself through to shove away the _________.

a) Paved, disgust

b) Moved, dirt

c) Forced, shock

d) Managed, quirkiness

e) Planned, fun

4) She ________ her hands up and did not _______.

a) Placed, move

b) Kept, flicker

c) Raised, flutter

d) Hid, shatter

e) Tucked, shuffle

5) The 2019 Lok Sabha results would be ___________ by 6 days if they _______ to increase rates.

a) Delayed, demand

b) Extended, refuse

c) Given out, agree

d) Dismissed, are not ready

e) Released, are going

6) Nirav Modi, the main _________ in the Punjab National Bank Fraud case has been _________ bail for a second time.

a) Culprit, refused

b) Accused, denied

c ) Answerable, provided

d) Indicted, made available with

e) Arraigned, withheld

7) This ________ is completely wrong with ________ to this issue

a) Allegation, regard

b) Cause, respect

c) Reaction, act

d) Presence, mirror

e) Test, result

8) Every often something happens, which ________ in you both getting __________

a) Results, disappointed

b) Ends in, sad

c) Marks, distressed

d) Ends up, high

e) Sums up, scared

9) The _______ consequences of the same would be _________ by people like you.

a) Dangerous, taken over

b) Dire, hated

c) Distressing, likened

d) Tiring, hated

e) Frustrating, shipped

10) The  corresponding _________ seem to be very __________ to all of us

a) Fits, similar

b) Questions, familiar

c) Answers, okay

d) Things, relevant

e) Events, rehabilitating

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  a)

leaned, resting

This option suits best as it needs past tense here.

2) Answer:  b)

Planned, difficult

The past tense suits here the best

3) Answer:  c)

Forced, shock

These words suit the most here

4) Answer:  a)

Placed, move

The past tense of ‘place’ suites here the most

5) Answer:  a)

Delayed, demand

These words suit the most her

6) Answer:  b)

 Accused, denied

These words aptly fills the blanks

7) Answer:  a)

8) Answer:  a)

9) Answer:  a)

Dangerous, taken over

These words seem very suitable here

10) Answer:  b)

Questions, familiar

These words deem fit here

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos