CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Fill in The Blanks) Day- 32

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-32

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Complete each of the sentences by filling the blanks.

1) Most of us have a tendency to _______ our problem out on other people

a) Let

b) Put

c) Get

d) Take

e) None of these

2) His personal tensions seems to have been ______ him from his work lately

a) Disrupting

b) Disturbing

c) Dispersing

d) Distracting

e) None of these

3) That accident was a terrible experience and it put him _____ driving forever

a) Away

b) off

c) through

d) out

e) none of these

4) The firm is ______ based on a true story but most of it is fiction

a) casually

b) faintly

c) lightly

d) loosely

e) none of these

5) She said that she ________ the opportunity to show that she could play a serious role

a) Rejoiced

b) welcomed

c) greeted

d) cheered

e) None of these

6) When I brought the ticket, the clerk ______ to tell me that the ticket was not valid for the next show

a) ignore

b) omitted

c) missed

d) disregarded

e) none of these

7) In the _____ of any hard evidence against them, the case had to be dropped

a) lack

b) absence

c) want

d) scarcity

e) none of these

8) He came _______ to the voters as a trustworthy politician

a) across

b) over

c) up

d) off

e) none of these

9) Most of the shareholders were in _______ at the annual general meeting

a) presence

b) appearance

c) attendance

d) company

e) none of these

10) The pilot spoke to the passengers to _______ their fears when the plane entered storm

a) deter

b) allay

c) soothe

d) placate

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  d)

Take

This word suits here the most because other options can never fit the blank.

2) Answer:  d)

Distracting

This is the apt word here. We get ‘distracted’ by problems and not disturbed (option b)

3) Answer:  b)

Off

This word is the best here. It means ‘to prevent him from driving forever’.

4) Answer: d)

Loosely

This is the apt word here

5) Answer:  b)

Welcomed

Grammatically this fits here

6) Answer:  b)

Omitted

This is the word is to be used here

7) Answer:  b)

absence

This is the word is to be used here as none of the other options can fit.

8) Answer:  a)

across

This is the perfect word to be used here) Come across means ‘find by chance’

9) Answer:  c)

Attendance

This is the right word to be used here

10) Answer:  b)

Allay

This is the right word here

Online Mock Tests 2019: