CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Error Spotting) Day- 33

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-33

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts, out of which the last part is correct(given in bold). There is an error in three parts of the sentence and only one part is correct. You have to choose the correct part as your answer

1) The closure of/ the industry/ has a knock-out effect/on the tyre manufacturers/ and consumers

a) The closure of

b) the industry

c) has a knock-out effect

d) on the tyre manufacturers

e) All are correct

2)  She regards/ negotiating prices / with customers/ as her special reserve/and ability.

a) She regards

b) Negotiating prices

c) With customers

d) As her special reserve

e) All are correct

3)  The hall were already packed/ and there was little room/ for a group of reporters/ who come/ to cover the event.

a) The hall were already packed

b) and there was little room

c) for a group of reporters

d) who come

e) All are correct

4)  Although there is some similarities/in the qualifications of two candidates/ the differences between them/ is considerably pronounced/and evident.

a) Although there is some similarities

b) in the qualifications of two candidates

c) the differences between them

d) is considerably pronounced

e) All are correct

5) I had asked two persons/ for the way/in the station/ but neither of them answered/ hence I left it.

a) I had asked two persons

b) for the way

c) in the station

d) but neither of them answered

e) All are correct

6) I begin to/ suspect the trouble/as soon as one of the boys/throw a stone/at the policemen.

a) I begin to

b) suspect the trouble

c) as soon as one of the boys

d) throw a stone

e) All are correct

7)  The mother has/in spite of the protest/ from among the child/made it to take the medicine/three times a day

a) The mother has

b) in spite of the protest

c) from among the child

d) made it to take the medicine

e) All are correct

8)  She soon lost her heart/ to hers classmate/ but decided / to be his partner/for her good

a) She soon lost her heart

b) to hers classmate

c) but decided

d) to be his partner

e) All are correct

9)  The Secretary have been added/ to explain why he had sanctioned/ in the purchase of five coolers/ by his two room office / for him

a) The Secretary have been added

b) to explain why he had sanctioned

c) in the purchase of five coolers

d) by his two room office

e) All are correct

10) These young boy from Brazil/ will remained/is foremost figure of the football world/ for about one and a half decade/for audience to know

a) These young boy from Brazil

b) will remained

c) is foremost figure of the football world

d) for about one and a half decade

e) All are correct

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  e)

All are correct

2) Answer:  e)

All are correct

3) Answer:   b)

And there was little room

4) Answer:  c)

the differences between them

5) Answer:   d)

But neither of them answered

6) Answer:  c)

As soon as one of the boys

7) Answer:  d)

made it to take the medicine

8) Answer:  a)

She soon lost her heart

9) Answer: b)

To explain why he had sanctioned

10) Answer:  d)

for about one and a half decade

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: