CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Double Fillers) Day- 35

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-35

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Answer the following questions by filling in both the blanks.

1)  In a major embarrassment to the Bharatiya Janata Party, a Gujarat BJP MLA threatens illegal residents of his constituency during a public meeting. The Waghodia BJP MLA Madhu Shrivastava ____________voters video of which went viral on social media. The BJP MLA threatens that he would fix voters staying _____________ in the constituency if BJP did not get votes.

a) ordered , legally

b) threatened, permanent

c) orders, rightfully

d) requested, immorally

e) threatens , illegally

2) Dutch investigators have alleged that an estimated $1.1 billion in profits earned by Dutch pipeline firm A Hak NL, through over-invoicing services and works ____________to Reliance Gas Transportation Infrastructure Ltd, were “creamed off” to Singapore-based Biometrix Marketing Ltd, a company they claim is allegedly ____________to Reliance.

a) rendered , linked

b) offered, allowed

c) offers, dominated

d) tampered , delivered

e) renders, delivered

3) The apex court ____________the February 12, 2018 RBI circular Tuesday has created widespread concerns on the future of stressed assets resolutions and the likely delays towards the same, apart from also ____________on the gains made on credit discipline in the last one year or so.

a) supressing, reversing

b) withheld, revolting

c) withholding, supporting

d) abolishing, formulating

e) quashing , reversing

4)  The Reserve Bank Thursday asserted that the Supreme Court quashing its stressed asset resolution circular does not ___________its powers to get debt resolutions carried out, and _____________that it will come out with a revised set of rules shortly.

a) diminish, announce

b) curtail ,announced

c) magnify, addressed

d) curtailed, blurted

e) subsume, announce

5) A federal judge had asked for a plan to identify these children and their families after a report from government inspectors in January _____________that the Trump administration most likely separated thousands of more children from their parents than was previously _____________.

a) revealed , believed

b) unveiled, trusted

c) reveals, believed

d) believed, revealed

e) hidden, believed

6) In explaining the reason for such an __________process, the government said US Customs and Border Protection did not collect specific data on migrant family __________before April 2018.

a) separations, laborious

b) abnormal, customs

c) onerous, divided

d) arduous , separations

e) laborious, separated

7) ____________an election rally in Cooch Behar Sunday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi targeted West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee saying that she is losing political ___________in the state and therefore losing sleep.

a) Regarding, grounds

b) Addressed, motif

c) Addressing , ground

d) Regarding, vendetta

e) Demanding, feud

8)  Solih defeated Yameen last year, giving new hope to the young democracy that has gone through a ____________transition that threatened to drag the Maldives back to its autocratic past. Yameen had ___________freedom of speech and jailed his political rivals.

a) sailing, demanded

b) harderned, curtails

c) disturbing, allowed

d) turbulence, captived

e) tumultuous , curtailed

 9)  Solih was only a ____________ choice as president for his party because charismatic former President Mohamed Nasheed had been ____________to prison under Yameen and was ineligible to run.

a) fallback , sentenced

b) emerging, sent

c) emergency, given

d) falldown, sentenced

e) suitable, punished

10)  It was the first march Guaido has led since Maduro loyalists _________him of legal protections he’s granted as a congressman, opening a path to prosecute and possibly arrest him for allegedly ___________ the constitution.

a) stripped, upholding

b) rewarded, regarding

c) honored, withholding

d) cut, violence

e) stripped, violating

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  e)

threatens ,  illegally

The sentence has a negative undertone, which implies a) and c) are eliminated. e) has the right combination.

2) Answer: a)

rendered , linked

c) and e) make no sense as the sentence is in past perfect. So a) is correct.

3) Answer: e)

quashing , reversing

Quashing means put an end to. Out of d) and e), option e) is correct.

4) Answer: b)

curtail ,announced

Curtail means to put a restriction on something or someone.

5) Answer: a)

revealed , believed

Option a) has the correct combination.

6) Answer: d)

arduous , separations

Arduous, Onerous, and laborious mean strenuous or burdernsome.

7) Answer: c)

Addressing , ground

Only c) is a suitable option. All other options are incompatible.

8) Answer: e)

tumultuous ,  curtailed

Tumultuous  means turbulent and intense. Out of d) and e), option e) is correct as d) has the noun form of turbulent.

9) Answer: a)

fallback , sentenced

Fallback means an emergency situation.

10) Answer: e)

stripped,  violating

Clearly, it has a negative undertone, so option e) is correct.

/ 5. Reviews