IBPS SO / NIACL AO English Questions Day-38

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-38

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

If you have inherited or bought a house, or upgraded to a bigger property in the last few years and continue to own the old house for _(1)_[capital]_purposes in the hope that real estate prices will only increase, you may have been disappointed by now. In the last few years, prices have either remained _(2)_[dull]_or decreased in major markets across the country, and there are no signs that the trend will change anytime soon. In this scenario, there are only two choices: selling the property or putting it on rent.

However, in the current market situation, chances of capital _(3)_[acceleration]_are very low, and renting out a property does make sense. It allows you to make a little money every month, which could enhance your _(4)_[benefit]_from the assets.

The first question to ask yourself is whether you want to rent out or not. Making decision to rent out your house is not always easy. Say, if you have inherited a house or lived in a house before, renting it out could be _(5)_[strong]_on you emotionally. Also, it’s time-consuming. To start with, before looking for tenants, you have to look into repairs and maintenance aspects of the house. Then there is advertising or dealing with agents in order to find a tenant. It doesn’t stop at that: there is rent to be _(6)_[bargained]_and legal and other formalities to be completed before the tenant finally moves in.

The first thing you need to decide is how much rent you should expect.

Remember, there _(7)_[have]_various factors which determine the rent of a house such as its location, amenities, neighbourhood and infrastructure. But the most important factor is the condition of the house itself.

Another thing you should have _(8)_[simplicity]_on is the type of tenant you want. Simultaneously, you need to figure out how long you want to let out your property.

To avoid problems and mitigate the risk, landlords should draft a robust rent agreement. A lot of the _(9)_[instability]_can be reduced by an air-tight rental agreement which clearly enumerates the rights and responsibilities of both the landlord and the tenant.

Landlords should include relevant _(10)_[subsections]_into the rental agreement and collect a security deposit.

1) ?

a) venture

b) investment

c) speculation

d) savings

e) No change required

2) ?

a) motionless

b) stationary

c) stagnant

d) depressed

e) No change required

3)

a) addition

b) improvement

c)expansion

d) appreciation

e) No change required

4) ?

a) return

b) revenue

c) dividend

d) interest

e) No change required

5) ?

a) fatiguing

b) tough

c) exhausting

d) solid

e) No change required

6) ?

a) communicated

b) pondered

c) negotiated

d) questioned

e) No change required

7) ?

a) should

b) are

c) is

d) has

e) No change required

8)  ?

a) transparency

b) cleanness

c) clearness

d) clarity

e) No change required

9) ?

a) fear

b) threat

c) risk

d) danger

e) No change required

10) ?

a) notes

b) clauses

c) points

d) sections

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “investment” will be used as it means “A thing that is worth buying because it may be profitable or useful in the future”.

2) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “stagnant” will be used as it means “inactive”.

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “appreciation” will be used as it means “increase / growth”.

4) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “return” will be used as it means “yield /gain/ returns”.

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “tough” will be used as it means “difficult”.

6) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “negotiated” will be used as the meaning of “negotiate” is  “talk / discuss”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject (factors) is plural and rule of conditional grammar will be applied.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “clarity” will be used as it means “The quality of being certain or definite”.

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “risk” will be used as it means “A situation involving exposure to danger”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “clauses” will be used as the meaning of “clause” is “A particular and separate article, stipulation, or proviso in a treaty, bill, or contract etc”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: