IBPS SO / NIACL AO English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-40

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-40

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose(e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Marketing begins with a creator and ends with a consumer. It’s the process by which consumers _(1)_[discover]_about and obtain products and services. Marketing is more than just advertising, though it does include that aspect of the process. It also includes the media through which a products or services are offered and the research that goes into the final decisions of how to _(2)_[wrap up]_and sell them.

Products and services need to have a focus, a _(3)_[goal]_market, and a recognizable name, or “brand,” to become successful. Branding is a form of market practice that serves as the basis for future advertising. It helps to make the product or service both attractive and well-known.

Branding is all of the ways you establish an _(4)_[picture]_of your company in your customers’ eyes.

By building a website that describes what you offer, designing ads that _(5)_[support]_your goods and services, selecting specific corporate colors that will be associated with your company, creating a logo, and featuring it across all your social media accounts, you are branding your company. That is, you are shaping how and what people’s perceptions of your business are.

Public Relation (PR) is the publicity that _(6)_[has]_garnered from stunts, statements and newsworthy actions by a company. Public relations is a form of marketing that works side-by-side with ad campaigns and promotions. It is a way to promote a brand through thoughtful planning, and through issuing public relations statements or press _(7)_[liberations]_to news and information outlets such as radio, TV and newspapers.

Packaging is vital to point-of-purchase marketing efforts, and often defines a product’s _(8)_[site]_on store shelves. Packaging is more than just creating a container that holds the product. It plays a role in brand recognition and consumer safety. For service companies, “packaging” includes presentation and image.

The Internet and all its permutations is the latest _(9)_[border]_for marketers. An online presence is almost a requirement in the 21st century as part of any marketing efforts. Marketing can be done in a huge array of formats, from websites to social media and mobile applications.

When manufacturers _(10)_[associate]_directly with consumers, they participate in direct marketing. There are no third-party intermediaries, such as middle retailers or wholesalers.

1) ?

a) realize

b) learn

c) study

d) observe

e) No change required

2) ?

a) parcel up

b) box up

c) package

d) arrange

e) No change required

3) ?

a) purpose

b) aim

c) objective

d)target

e) No change required

4) ?         

a) image

b) reflection

c) icon

d) impression

e) No change required

5) ?

a) sanction

b) approve

c) promote

d) advocate

e) No change required

6) ?

a) are

b) can

c) have

d) is

e) No change required

7) ?

a) declarations

b) statements

c) issues

d) releases

e) No change required

8) ?

a) situation

b) placement

c) position

d) location

e) No change required

9) ?

a) boundary

b) edge

c) limit

d) frontier

e) No change required

10) ?

a) trade

b) connect

c) contact

d) deal

e) No change required

Answers: 

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “learn” will be used as it means “find out / gain an understanding of”.

2) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “package” will be used as it means “Put into a box or wrapping for sale or transport”.

3) Answer:  d)

According to the sentence “target” will be used as the meaning of “target market” is “A particular group of consumers at which a product or service is aimed”.

4) Answer:  a)

According to the sentence “image” will be used as it means “The general impression that a person, organization, or product presents to the public”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “promote” will be used as it means “Give publicity to (a product, organization, or venture) so as to increase sales or public awareness / endorse”.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “is” will be used as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

7) Answer:  d)

According to the sentence “release” will be used as the meaning of “press release” is “An official statement issued to newspapers giving information on a particular matter”.

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “placement” will be used as it means “The action of placing someone or something somewhere”.

9) Answer:  d)

According to the sentence “frontier” will be used as it means“The extreme limit of understanding or achievement in a particular area”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “deal” will be used as the meaning of “deal with” is “Take measures concerning (someone or something), especially with the intention of putting something right / manage / take care of”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: