NIACL AO English Questions (Single Fillers) Day-42

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-42

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In the Questions given below, there are two statements, each statement consists of a blank. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits in the blanks in both the statements appropriately making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

1)       

i) The editor is taking the __________ of the criticism for allowing the unverified story to run in the newspaper.

ii) In these days of severe budget cuts, teachers bear the ________ of responsibility for purchasing school supplies.

a) Cessation

b) Brunt

c) Pacifism

d) Truce

e) Quietude

2)       

i) Before you make your final decision, you might want to consider the ____________ in this agreement.

ii) The ___________ of the contract includes a penalty fee if the loan is not repaid on time.

a) Temerity

b) Hastiness

c) Abolition

d) Caveat

e) Antilogy

3)       

i) Spreading false rumors about Judy will unfairly ___________ her reputation

ii) As a middle school teacher, I witness students verbally ____________ each other on a daily basis.

a) Disparage

b) Venerate

c) Extol

d) Revere

e) Idolize

4)       

i) If you want people to believe in your organization, you must ensure a __________ of efficiency exists around it.

ii) Even though I was nervous during my presentation, I tried to project a ___________ of calmness while speaking.

a) Anomaly

b) Beef

c) Discord

d) Semblance

e) Uniformity

5)       

i) Football fans ___________ with the passing of an iconic sports legend.

ii) The least you could do is ___________ for hurting my friend’s feelings

a) Proclaim

b) Lament

c) Feast

d) Ritualize

e) Jubilate

6)       

i) A broken clock’s hand would continuously ____________ around the numbers and it seemed it would never stop.

ii) The children’s game required a child to constantly _______ around the other children until they became dizzy.

a) Prorogue

b) Intermit

c) Shelve

d) Pivot

e) Detain

7)       

i) Our church is doing everything it can to help the ___________ families in our community find food and shelter.

ii) If you do not save your money when you are young, you may be ___________ in your old age.

a) Destitute

b) Copious

c) Bountiful

d) Affluent

e) Fecund

8)       

i) The arrogant professor believed he was _____________ on the subject of geology.

ii) While you may think you are ____________ , you make mistakes just like everyone else!

a) Errant

b) Infallible

c) Deceptive

d) Frail

e) Uncertain

9)       

i) My mother is quite _____________ in nature and never does anything without rationalizing it first

ii) The scientist had a ___________ approach to dealing with the water crisis.

a) Piqued

b) Frantic

c) Vivid

d) Ardent

e) Pragmatic

10)     

i) She suffered brain damage from the accident and ____________ to the mental age of a five-year-old.

ii) In the first model, mortality risk was ____________ only on the two early-retirement measures.

a) Intensified

b) Evolved

c) Regressed

d) Dilated

e) Actualized

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

The meaning of “brunt” is “the most unpleasant part of something or burden”

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of “caveat” is “a warning of the limits of a particular agreement or statement”

3) Answer: a)

The meaning of “disparage” is “to express a negative opinion”

4) Answer: d)

The meaning of “semblance” is “an outward appearance of something; an assumed

appearance”

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of “lament” is “to express sorrow or regret; to mourn aloud”

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of “pivot” is “to turn or rotate on a fixed point”

7) Answer: a)

The meaning of “destitute” is “utterly lacking the means to provide for oneself”

8) Answer: b)

The meaning of “infallible” is “not capable of being wrong or of failing”

9) Answer: e)

The meaning of “pragmatic” is “concentrating on practical results and facts instead of opinion”

10) Answer: c)

The meaning of “regressed” is “return to a former or less developed state”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: