NIACL AO English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-44

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-44

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires

The fog of bad loans _ (1) _ [covered] the banking sector appears to be lifting after a long period of sustained stress. The Reserve Bank of India’s Financial Stability Report reveals the first half-yearly decline in the ratio of gross non-performing assets to advances since September 2015. The ratio across all scheduled commercial banks has eased to 10.8% as of end-September 2018, from 11.5% in March, with both public sector and private sector lenders posting drops in the key indicator of bad loans. A stress test for credit risk at banks that models varying levels of macro-economic performance shows that for the baseline assumption, the GNPA ratio would narrow to 10.3% by March 2019. This _ (2) _ [cause] RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das to _ (3) _ [predicts] that the sector “appears to be on course to recovery. Still, state-owned banks continue to have higher levels of bad loans than their private sector peers and are projected to show slower improvements over the second half of the fiscal. The GNPA ratio for public sector banks is _ (4) _ [consider] to only inch lower to 14.6% by March, from 14.8% in September. One reason is that PSBs have a disproportionately higher share of bad loans from among large borrowers, who _ (5) _ [expecting] for almost 55% of loans advanced by all banks as of September.

Interestingly, the RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action framework, which attracted criticism including from a government appointee on the central bank’s board, has significantly helped lower _ (6) _ [illness] risk to the banking system. A contagion analysis that assumes there would be no sovereign guarantee provided for the 11 PSBs placed under the PCA curbs, in the event of a simultaneous failure, projects that solvency losses due to such failure have more than halved over the four quarters ended September. Data on banking frauds are also a cause for concern. Close to 95% of the frauds reported in the six months ended September were credit-related, with PSBs again bearing the _ (7) _ [burdens] of mala fide intent on the part of borrowers. The RBI’s report has justifiably spotlighted the urgent need to tighten the oversight framework for financial _ (8) _ [group] in the wake of the IL&FS meltdown, which continues to _ (9) _ [flown] across the financial system, including at mutual funds and non-banking financial companies. As Mr. Das said in his foreword, the recent developments in NBFCs have underscored the need for greater prudence in risk-taking. Regulators and policymakers need to work together to _ (10) _ [shields] the economy from the risks of similar fiascos.

1. ?         

a) Manifesting

b) Featuring

c) Shrouding

d) Denuding

e) No change required

2. ?         

a) Prompted

b) Stifled

c) Quelled

d) Inhibited

e) No change required

3. ?         

a) Repudiate

b) Prognosticate

c) Discredit

d) Suspect

e) No change required

4. ?         

a) Abnegated

b) Forgone

c) Shunned

d) Posited

e) No change required

5. ?         

a) Faltered

b) Dithered

c) Accounted

d) Wavered

e) No change required

6. ?         

a) Contagion

b) Leverage

c) Prestige

d) Leeway

e) No change required

7. ?         

a) Repose

b) Inertia

c) Brunt

d) Content

e) No change required

8. ?         

a) Entities

b) Mortals

c) Conglomerates

d) Personages

e) No change required

9. ?         

a) Ripple

b) Sojourn

c) Abide

d) Outlast

e) No change required

10. ?       

a) Copulate

b) Juxtapose

c) Append

d) Insulate

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “shrouding” will be used as it means “to cover or hide so as to conceal from view.”

2) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “prompted” will be used as it means “to cause or bring about an action”

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “prognosticate” will be used as it means “to express an outcome in advance”

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “posited” will be used as it means “put forward as fact or as a basis for argument”

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “accounted” will be used as it means “regard in a specified way or view as”

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “contagion” will be used as it means “infirmity/corruption”

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “brunt” will be used as it means “the worst part or chief impact of a specified action”

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence conglomerates” will be used as it means “composite organization”

9) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “ripple” will be used as it means “to fluctuate”

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “insulate” will be used as it means “to protect”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: