NIACL AO English Questions (Error Detection) Day-45

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-45

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a),b),c),d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

1) Democracy is imperiled, as 2019 rolls in A)/, with the rise of authoritarianism, divisiveness within B)/ societies, the deterioration of public discourse C)/and assaults on freedom of speech in many countries D)/No Error E)/

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

2) Apple Inc is likely to pull some iPhone models A)/off its German stores after Qualcomm Inc said it posted B)/security bonds to enforce a court order banning C)/the sale of this iPhone models in the country D)/No Error E)/

a) B-D

b) A-C

c) A-B

d) A-D

e) No Error

3) The updated US-China travel advisory A)/follows the detention over the past month B)/of two Canadian in China, who said they C)/were suspected of harming China security D)/No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-B

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) No Error

4) The weak ISM factory read adds A)/to anxiety spurred by poor data from B)/China and Europe a day earlier, stoking fear that C)/a recession looms larger then previously thought D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) No Error

5) Policymakers and the experts who advise A)/them must become humble and pause B)/before imposing their certainties on a C)/complex system they do not comprehend D)/No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) B-D

d) A-C

e) No Error

6) Taking cognizance of the carcinogenic effect, the A)/norms also prohibit the use of newspaper and such B)/ other materials for packing of food articles and include C)/respective India standard for printing inks for use on food packages D)/No Error E)

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

7) The continue overhang of bad debt, rising policy A)/uncertainties ahead of the polls, and the lack of B)/many progress in unclogging the pipeline of stalled projects C)/seems to be weighing down the animal spirits of Indian industry D)/No Error E)/

a) B-D

b) A-C

c) A-B

d) A-D

e) No Error

8) The misuse of the gift channel with Chinese A)/e-commerce apps was creating a B)/unfair playing field, risking to wipe out the small C)/and medium enterprises sector in India D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) No Error

9) The lack of an investment recovery and the high A)/rates of stalling also reflect poor on the incumbent B)/ government who rode to power promising to end an C)/era of policy paralysis, and to reinvigorate the investment cycle D)/No Error E)/

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) No Error

10) India and South Africa has now been insisting A)/on ending the moratorium on electronic transfer of B)/ services with shrinking distinctions between goods C)/and services, such as e-books, which lead to revenue loss D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) No Error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

There is no error in a sentence

2) Answer: a)

In part b) it should be from instead of, off and in part d) it should be those in place of this

3) Answer: c)

In part c) it should be Canadians instead of Canadian and in part d) it should be China’s in place of China

4) Answer: d)

In part a) it should be reading instead of read and in part d) it should be than in place of then

5) Answer: e)

There is no error in a sentence

6) Answer: d)

In part c) it should be includes instead of include and in part d) it should be Indian in place of India

7) Answer: b)

In part a) it should be continuing instead of continue and in part c) it should be much in place many

8) Answer: b)

In part a) it should be by instead of with and in part b) it should be an in place a

9) Answer: c)

In part b) it should be poorly instead of poor and in part c) it should be which in place who

10) Answer: d)

In part a) it should be have instead of has and in part d) it should be leads in place of lead

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: