NIACL AO English Questions (Jumbled Sentence) Day-46

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-46

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) This is not entirely unheard of, given that the United Progressive Alliance government implemented the Agricultural Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme in 2008, which unconditionally relieved debts of nearly 40-60 million farmer households.

B) Even as various state governments implement debt waiver schemes for distressed farmers, there are reports that have suggested that the central government is looking at this policy with an eye on general elections due by May.

C) World Bank economist Martin Kanz finds in a recent paper that the loan waiver scheme did not have any positive impact on household savings, credit uptake from banks, or investments.

D) Previous articles have expressed almost ad nauseam that farm loan waivers are not the answer, even citing a 2009 paper, which showed that public sector banks typically lend more in election years, and are therefore subject to political capture.

E) A farmer who is eligible for loan waivers faces two problems well-documented in finance and economics, first, there is the risk of inducing strategic default due to moral hazard and second relates to the vicious cycle of debt that sometimes characterizes farm households in India.

F) Kanz, in another study with co-author Xavier Gine, finds no evidence of loan waivers alleviating this phenomenon: increasingly, farmers shifted away from formal credit to risky informal credit and banks redirected credit to less risky avenues.

G) To better understand the shortcomings of unconditional farm loan waivers, it is important to consider it from the perspective of the potential beneficiary.

1) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) D

b) G

c) F

d) A

e) C

2) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) B

e) E

3) Which sentence should be seventh in the paragraph?

a) E

b) B

c) A

d) G

e) C

4) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) C

e) F

5) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) E

d) D

e) F

Direction (6-10): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C), D), E) and F). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) Clubbed under the umbrella definition of micro, small and medium enterprises, many of these units suffered severe hardships due to the twin impact of demonetisation and introduction of a flaW regime.

B) If desires are truly nourished by delays, then the government’s overdue, albeit tacit acknowledgement of the havoc wreaked by demonetisation should definitely gladden the hearts of millions of small-scale units that bore the brunt of this unprecedented and unilateral action.

C) The government, in conjunction with the Reserve bank of India has now launched a series of measures to alleviate their distress.

D) This double whammy led to distress and defaults on bank loans. As a corollary, many of these units shut down and numerous others were forced to lay off employees.

E) The second measure, though designed only as a feel-good gesture, involved setting up of an export promotion cell within the MSME ministry, but sadly lacking any concrete strategy.

F) First was a press note shackling the operations of e-commerce giants Flipkart and Amazon, a move designed to please the ubiquitous mom-and-pop stores, some of which qualify as MSME units, these establishments have been vocal about the competitive threat from e-commerce growth.

6) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) E

d) C

e) A

7) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) F

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) E

8) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) C

d) A

e) F

9) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) G

b) E

c) B

d) A

e) C

10) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) F

e) E

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BADCFGE

B) Even as various state governments implement debt waiver schemes for distressed farmers, there are reports that have suggested that the central government is looking at this policy with an eye on general elections due by May.

A) This is not entirely unheard of, given that the United Progressive Alliance government implemented the Agricultural Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme in 2008, which unconditionally relieved debts of nearly 40-60 million farmer households.

D) Previous articles have expressed almost ad nauseam that farm loan waivers are not the answer, even citing a 2009 paper, which showed that public sector banks typically lend more in election years, and are therefore subject to political capture.

C) World Bank economist Martin Kanz finds in a recent paper that the loan waiver scheme did not have any positive impact on household savings, credit uptake from banks, or investments.

F) Kanz, in another study with co-author Xavier Gine, finds no evidence of loan waivers alleviating this phenomenon: increasingly, farmers shifted away from formal credit to risky informal credit and banks redirected credit to less risky avenues.

G) To better understand the shortcomings of unconditional farm loan waivers, it is important to consider it from the perspective of the potential beneficiary.

E) A farmer who is eligible for loan waivers faces two problems well-documented in finance and economics, first, there is the risk of inducing strategic default due to moral hazard and second relates to the vicious cycle of debt that sometimes characterizes farm households in India.

The passage is about the case of the farm loan waivers. As per the passage the farm loan waiver is still an impending hazard, even after various state governments have come forward with their debt waiver schemes for distressed farmers. In 2008 the government implemented Agricultural Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme but there is also other particularly worrying evidence on the ineffectiveness of the ADWDRS itself. The theory suggests that waiving debts via such a scheme will lead to debt overhang essentially stagnated investments due to any new income being used largely for paying back old debts. There are two major problems associated with the issue. First simply means that the farmer knows that the loan will be waived in the future, she will strictly prefer to default on the loan rather than work towards repayment and the second is related to debt. Given that such a policy recommendation is not exactly something you can beat your government’s chest about, it does prompt a wider discussion on the political economy of dismissing farm loans. It is clear that with bigger problems of trading off sound economics with effective politics, we are yet to find a stable equilibrium.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BADCFE

B) If desires are truly nourished by delays, then the government’s overdue, albeit tacit acknowledgement of the havoc wreaked by demonetisation should definitely gladden the hearts of millions of small-scale units that bore the brunt of this unprecedented and unilateral action.

A) Clubbed under the umbrella definition of micro, small and medium enterprises, many of these units suffered severe hardships due to the twin impact of demonetisation and introduction of a flaW regime.

D) This double whammy led to distress and defaults on bank loans. As a corollary, many of these units shut down and numerous others were forced to lay off employees.

C) The government, in conjunction with the Reserve bank of India has now launched a series of measures to alleviate their distress.

F) First was a press note shackling the operations of e-commerce giants Flipkart and Amazon, a move designed to please the ubiquitous mom-and-pop stores, some of which qualify as MSME units, these establishments have been vocal about the competitive threat from e-commerce growth.

E) The second measure, though designed only as a feel-good gesture, involved setting up of an export promotion cell within the MSME ministry, but sadly lacking any concrete strategy.

The passage is about the impact of demonetization on the micro, small and medium enterprises. According to the passage the sector suffered severe hardships due to the twin impact of demonetization and implementation of a goods and services tax. In order to curb this problem and distress of the various units the government and the RBI have come forward with the solution. These two measures are implementation of up of an export promotion cell and press note shackling. Two, these measures are being announced after many units have shut down or are beyond repair. The remedial measures should have been executed right after demonetisation, instead of living in denial. It is well known that most MSME units are umbilically attached to the supply chain of large corporations and are subject to their capricious payments records, leading to lengthening working capital cycles and an uncertain bank-loan repayment record. It is, therefore, surprising that the government has opted to sidestep this problem, which alone would have helped in restructuring a large chunk of MSME loans.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: