NIACL AO English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-47

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-47

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

A total of 121 crore Aadhaar cards have been _(1)_[supplied]_so far, says Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI). Further, every day 10 lakh people enroll/update their Aadhaar, said Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CEO, UIDAI. He was speaking at an award function in New Delhi.

“There is an _(2)_[imagined]_enrolment and updation activity to the volume of 10 lakh persons per day. Therefore, need was felt to have a _(3)_[genuine]_and widespread infrastructure at the ground level for enrolment and update centres and the role of India Post gets very _(4)_[critical]_for this along with other important partners, the banks and the government premises to serve almost 10 lakh persons every day,” said Pandey.

The India Post has _(5)_[determined]_around 13,000 Aadhaar Enrolment and Update Centres as of now out of a total 14,200 Aadhaar Centres that were to be created by it across India, said Pandey.

He said that the India Post has an enormous reach and Aadhaar enrolment and updation centre would generate a great footfall. “We are constantly _(6)_[promoting]_the technology and creating an online enrolment and update system with some flexibility for partially offline enrolment and update if required at some places. We are also getting stricter on security and processes which is an ongoing exercise in UIDAI, for better deliveries on output and security,” he added.
The usage of Aadhaar dropped _(7)_[on]_the lowest level in a year in June, declining over 40% from a record 1.48 billion _(8)_[certifications]_done using the unique identity number last September. Aadhaar was used 859 million times for authentication purposes in June, according to the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), the agency that administers the programme.
Aadhaar-based authentications have declined every month since September, except in March, when they rose to 1.125 billion from 996 million in February, according to the UIDAI website.

Since January, the Supreme Court has been _(9)_[observing]_the case related to the constitutional validity of Aadhaar and whether it can be made mandatory for PAN, mobile phone connections, passports, subsidised rations and bank accounts. In March, the apex court indefinitely extended the deadline for _(10)_[relating]_Aadhaar with various services and facilities.

1)  ?

a) provided

b) presented

c) issued

d) transferred

e) No change required

2)  ?

a) supposed

b) speculated

c) guessed

d) estimated

e) No change required

3) ?

a) sensible

b) credible

c) practical

d) valid

e) No change required

 4) ?

a) fundamental

b) serious

c) grave

d) crucial

e) No change required

5) ?

a) instigated

b) initiated

c) established

d) opened

e) No change required

6)  ?

a) expanding

b) mending

c) recovering

d) upgrading

e) No change required

7) ?

a) for

b) to

c) over

d) in

e) No change required

8) ?

a) confirmations

b) validations

c) authentications

d) sanctions

e) No change required

9) ?

a) noticing

b) hearing

c) monitoring

d) listening

e) No change required

10) ?

a) associating

b) fixing

c) attaching

d) linking

e) No change required

Answers: 

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “issued” will be used as the meaning of “issue” is “Supply or distribute (something) for use or sale”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “estimated” will be used as the meaning of “estimate” is “calculate approximately.”

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “credible” will be used as it means “trustworthy/ believable”.

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “crucial” will be used as it means “very important /significant”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “established” will be used as the meaning of “establish” is “set up / create”.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “upgrading” will be used as the meaning of “upgrade” is “Raise (something) to a higher standard, in particular improve (equipment or machinery) by adding or replacing components.”

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “to” will be used as it means “in the direction of / toward”.

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “authentications” will be used as the meaning of “authentication” is “verification”.

9) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “hearing” will be used as the meaning of “hear” is “sit in judgment / consider”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “linking” will be used as the meaning of “link” is “Create a hyperlink between (web pages or hypertext documents)”.

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews