NIACL AO English Questions (Error Spotting) Day-48

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-48

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) The disbursement under Mudra loans /(A) alone is 6.37 lakh crore, /(B) which is across 7% of the total /(C) outstanding bank credit. /(D)

a) The disbursement under Mudra loans

b) alone is ₹37 lakh crore,

c) which is across 7% of the total

d) outstanding bank credit

e) No error

2) The risk is that these /(A) small-ticket loans will drop under /(B) the radar and build into a large credit issue/(C)  in path of time. /(D)

a)The risk is that these

b) small-ticket loans will drop under

c) the radar and build into a large credit issue

d) in path of time

e) No error

3) He saw it /(A) as a fresh starter for/(B) people with hard lives /(C) in Myanmar./ (D)

a) He saw it

b) as a fresh starter for

c) people with hard lives

d) in Myanmar

e) No error

4) It is, more than sciences, /(A) a new form of utopian religion /(B) looking at a trans-human who can /(C) control nature and the universe./ (D)

a) It is, more than sciences,

b) a new form of utopian religion

c) looking at a trans-human who can

d) control nature and the universe

e) No error

5) He lived in an unknown /(A) land in the north, and killed a /(B) wild boar that was ravaging/(C) its farmlands./ (D)

a) He lived in an unknown

b) land in the north, and killed a

c) wild boar that was ravaging

d) its farmlands

e) No error

6) Even though the enrolment of /(A) girls in higher education courses /(B) are growing steadily to 46% in 2014 /(C) from 39% in 2007./ (D)

a) Even though the enrolment of

b) girls in higher education courses

c) are growing steadily to 46% in 2014

d) from 39% in 2007

e) No error

7) In all, there are 740 seats /(A) in the college. As per the norms,/ (B) 50 per cent of the seats are /(C) mean for the home State./ (D)

a) In all, there are 740 seats

b) in the college. As per the norms,

c) 50 per cent of the seats are

d) mean for the home State

e) No error

8) As we head into this possible future, /(A) it’s evident that a growing /(B) number of people are already talking /(C) to the dead on social media. /(D)

a) As we head into this possible future,

b) it’s evident that a growing

c) number of people are already talking

d) to the dead on social media

e) No error

9) How does /(A) this affect our integration /(B) of spirituality about our /(C) daily use of technology? /(D)

a) How does

b) this affect our integration

c) of spirituality about our

d)daily use of technology?

e) No error

10) Of course, at the moment,/ (A) Syntheism seems more of an/(B) artist provocation rather /(C) than a real religion. /(D)

a) Of course, at the moment,

b) Syntheism seems more of an

c) artist provocation rather

d) than a real religion.

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

The correct part is ‘which is over 7% of the total ‘.across means opposite or the whole extent of. ‘over 7%’ is the correct usage.

2) Answer: d)

The correct part is ‘in course of time’. path of time is wrong usage.

3) Answer: b)

Starter points to a person (which is wrong),Here the word ‘fresh start’ fits in.

4) Answer: a)

Sciences- the name of the subjects should not be in plural. ‘It is, more than science’ is the correct usage.

5) Answer: d)

The correct part is ‘his farmlands’. Here the sentence talks about a person. Hence his farmlands fits in. ‘it’ refers to non-living things.

6) Answer: c)

The correct part is ‘is growing steadily to 46% in 2014 ‘.It talks about the enrolment. Subject is singular. Hence the verb is also singular.

7) Answer: d)

The correct part is ‘meant for the home State’. mean-present tense. meant – allocated. Hence meant is the correct usage.

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

The correct part is ‘of spirituality within our ‘. Here the keyword is ‘use of technology’. Hence the sentence questions the span within which technology can be used.

10) Answer: c)

The correct part is ‘artistic provocation rather’. Here artist provocation is wrong. An adjective should be used.(Artist-noun, artistic -adjective).

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: