NIACL AO English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day-50

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-50

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E),F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) Chaudhry, the former MD and CEO of HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company, was in September named the MD and CEO of Axis Bank for a period of three years, with effect from January 1, 2019.

(B) In July 2017, the board of Axis Bank had approved the reappointment of Sharma, who was to start her fourth term as MD and CEO from June 2018.

(C) Amitabh Chaudhry will be the new managing director and CEO of the bank with effect from January 1, 2019, it said further.

(D) Earlier on December 8, Axis Bank had inducted Chaudhry as additional director on its board.

(E) However, in April this year, Sharma wanted her new term to be reduced to seven months from a three-year tenure without citing any reasons, which was accepted by the board.

(F) Axis Bank said in a statement “We wish to inform you that Shikha Sharma, Managing Director and CEO of Axis Bank Limited, has retired from the services of the bank and has accordingly ceased to be the Managing Director and CEO of the bank, with effect from close of business hours on 31st December 2018”.

(G) Chaudhry, 54, started his career in corporate banking with the Bank of America in 1987, where he worked in diverse roles.

1) Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) F

d) G

e) D

2) Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) A

d) B

e) G

3) Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) D

c) F

d) B

e) A

4 ) Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) B

5) Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) C

e) B

Direction (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Congress introduced the law at the behest of major sports leagues, who worried that gambling encouraged match-fixing. That spectre has loomed over American competitions since 1919, when the Chicago White Sox deliberately lost the baseball World Series.

(B) Americans love gambling. Nearly two thirds of adults place some sort of stake each year, and about one-tenth visit Las Vegas to try their luck.

(C) Chris Christie, a former governor, had argued that PASPA represented an unconstitutional federal infringement. The new precedent could have broad implications, perhaps making it harder for the federal government to impose other laws, such as those covering drugs and immigration.

(D) For now, it ends America’s stint as the only rich country that prevents most sports fans from betting. Each state will now decide whether to permit it. New Jersey will do so quickly. Pious states such as Utah may never do so. Chris Grove of Eilers and Krejcik Gaming, a research firm, forecasts that 32 states will have some form of regulated betting by 2023, handling about $90bn of wagers a year—compared with $4.9bn in Nevada today.

(E) Some even bet on whether the Supreme Court would strike down the Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA) of 1992, which prohibits most sports gambling in states other than Nevada. On May 14th the justices ruled in favour of New Jersey, which violated the act in 2014 by legalising such wagers.

6) Which is the first sentence of the paragraph?

a) E

b) C

c) B

d) A

e) D

7) Which is the third sentence of the paragraph?

a) D

b) E

c) A

d) B

e) C

8) Which is the second sentence of the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) D

e) E

9) Which is the fifth sentence of the paragraph?

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) E

10) Which is the fourth sentence of the paragraph?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

The correct order of the sentence is FCADGBE

(F) Axis Bank said in a statement “We wish to inform you that Shikha Sharma, Managing Director and CEO of Axis Bank Limited, has retired from the services of the bank and has accordingly ceased to be the Managing Director and CEO of the bank, with effect from close of business hours on 31st December 2018”.

(C) Amitabh Chaudhry will be the new managing director and CEO of the bank with effect from January 1, 2019, it said further.

(A) Chaudhry, the former MD and CEO of HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company, was in September named the MD and CEO of Axis Bank for a period of three years, with effect from January 1, 2019.

(D) Earlier on December 8, Axis Bank had inducted Chaudhry as additional director on its board.

(G) Chaudhry, 54, started his career in corporate banking with the Bank of America in 1987, where he worked in diverse roles.

(B) In July 2017, the board of Axis Bank had approved the reappointment of Sharma, who was to start her fourth term as MD and CEO from June 2018.

(E) However, in April this year, Sharma wanted her new term to be reduced to seven months from a three-year tenure without citing any reasons, which was accepted by the board.

This passage is about the CEO and MD of Axis bank. According to the  passage, Axis bank has informed that Shikha Sharma, Managing Director and CEO of Axis Bank Limited, has retired from the services of the bank. Amitabh Chaudhry will be appointed as new MD and CEO of the bank. In September, Amitabh Chaudhary who was the former MD and CEO of HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company, was nominated for the position of CEO and MD of Axis bank. He was also introduced as additional director on the board of Axis bank, earlier in December. In 1987 Amitabh Chaudhry started his banking career with Bank of America. In July 2017, board of Axis Bank had given its approval for reappointment of Sharma for her fourth term. However, in April this year, Sharma wanted her new term for just seven months and board accepted her requested for the same.

Answer: e)

Answer: a)

Answer: c)

Answer: b)

Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

The correct order of the sentence is BECDA

(B) Americans love gambling. Nearly two thirds of adults place some sort of stake each year, and about one-tenth visit Las Vegas to try their luck.

(E) Some even bet on whether the Supreme Court would strike down the Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA) of 1992, which prohibits most sports gambling in states other than Nevada. On May 14th the justices ruled in favour of New Jersey, which violated the act in 2014 by legalising such wagers.

(C) Chris Christie, a former governor, had argued that PASPA represented an unconstitutional federal infringement. The new precedent could have broad implications, perhaps making it harder for the federal government to impose other laws, such as those covering drugs and immigration.

(D) For now, it ends America’s stint as the only rich country that prevents most sports fans from betting. Each state will now decide whether to permit it. New Jersey will do so quickly. Pious states such as Utah may never do so. Chris Grove of Eilers and Krejcik Gaming, a research firm, forecasts that 32 states will have some form of regulated betting by 2023, handling about $90bn of wagers a year—compared with $4.9bn in Nevada today.

(A) Congress introduced the law at the behest of major sports leagues, who worried that gambling encouraged match-fixing. That spectre has loomed over American competitions since 1919, when the Chicago White Sox deliberately lost the baseball World Series.

Answer: c)

Answer: e)

Answer: e)

Answer: b)

Answer: d)

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide