NIACL AO English Questions (Error Spotting) Day-51

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-51

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): choose the wrongly spelt word from the sentences given below

1) Respondents provided information about the presence of children, children-in-law, grandchildren, siblings, siblings-in-law, other relatives, friends, colleagues, neighbours, members of organizations and other acquaintences.

a) Respondents

b) Colleagues

c) Acquaintences

d) Organizations

e) All are correct

2)  In this situation, voters face a standard inference problem of predicting the unobservable type whether competant or not of the incumbent from the observable policy.

a) Competant

b) Incumbent

c) Inference

d) Observable

e) All are correct

3) No matter what the vantage point, the opera can be seen as igniting and sustaining a racial fantasy that entrancedplayright, composer and operagoers alike.

a) Operagoers

b) Playright

c) Vantage

d) Entranced

e) All are correct

4) As these texts have evolved over milennia and have passed through countless pairs of editorial hands, they defyspatial and temporal attribution.

a) Temporal

b) Defy

c) Spatial

d) Milennia

e) All are correct

5) On his advice the hospital administration resinded the futility policy and refused to allow the withdrawal of life support on the battered, unconscious infant.

a) Battered

b) Resinded

c) Futility

d) Unconscious

e) All are correct

6) According to the traditional heirarchy of the sciences, psychology is far separated from physics and mathematics by the intervening sciences of chemistry, biology, and neurophysiology.

a) Psychology

b) Neurophysiology

c) Heirarchy

d) Intervening

e) All are correct

7)  Pre-trial manevers may be fashioned more with an eye to deterrence or retaliation than to unearthing germane material.

a) Manevers

b) Germane

c) Deterrence

d) Retaliation

e) All are correct

8) But even a cursoryglance at the news that emanates from the Buddhist world reveals a more sangunary state of affairs.

a) Cursory

b) Glance

c) Sangunary

d) Emanates

e) All are correct

9) Indeed, such changes might be as important as the more widely studied geneticmutations and chromosomalaberrations that characterise tumour cells

a) Mutations

b) Aberations

c) Chromosomal

d) Genetic

e) All are correct

10) These generalisations about the terrain traverced by a discussion of cultural policy studies require a codified set of normative proposals.

a) Codified

b) Normative

c) Terrain

d) Traverced

e) All are correct

Answers: 

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Acquaintences is incorrect spelling, it should be acquaintances which means knowledge or experience of something

2) Answer: a)

Competant is incorrect spelling, it should be competent which means acceptable and satisfactory/though not outstanding.

3) Answer: b)

Playright is incorrect spelling, it should be playwright which means a person who writes plays

4) Answer: d)

Milennia is incorrect spelling, it should be millennia which means a period that covers one thousand years

5) Answer: b)

Resinded is incorrect spelling, it should be rescinded which means to cancel, or repeal a law or agreement

6) Answer: c)

Heirarchy is incorrect spelling, it should be hierarchy which means order/ranking

7) Answer: a)

Manevers is incorrect spelling, it should be maneuvers which means a movement or series of moves requiring skill and care

8) Answer: c)

Sangunary is incorrect spelling, it should be sanguinary which means full of or characterized by bloodshed; bloody

9) Answer: b)

Aberations is incorrect spelling, it should be aberrations which means a temporary change from the typical or usual way of behaving

10) Answer: d)

Traverced is incorrect spelling, it should be traversed which means to pass over/cross

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: