NIACL AO English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-53

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-53

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Shaktikanta Das on Monday expressed _(1)_[delight]_over performance of the banking sector saying non-performing assets (NPAs) have declined, _(2)_[exceptionally]_that of public sector banks (PSU banks). The central bank has also initiated stakeholder _(3)_[conference]_on banking reforms, said the governor.

A nonperforming asset (NPA) refers to a classification for loans or advances that are in _(4)_[avoidance]_or are in arrears on scheduled payments of principal or interest. In most cases, debt is classified as nonperforming when loan payments have not been made for a period of 90 days.

Nonperforming assets are typically _(5)_[cataloged]_on the balance sheets of banks.  Banks usually categorize loans as nonperforming after 90 days of nonpayment of interest or principal, which can occur during the term of the loan or at maturity.

“One issue which engages our _(6)_[inspiration]_on almost daily basis is the state of NPAs and health of public sector banks. Our both Financial Stability Report (FSR) and Trends & Progress in Indian Banking Report have given out figures and there is definitely an improvement noticed in the reduction of NPA levels of banks as a whole and public sector in particular,” said Das.

“There is considerable amount of improvements, which _(7)_[could]_to be _(8)_[nourished]_if banks have to fulfill their responsibility and if some of the banks have to become healthy,” Das said after meeting representatives of the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) sector in New Delhi.

According to the recently released Financial Stability Report report by RBI, stress tests suggest there would be further _(9)_[expansion]_in banks’ asset quality in the new year. In the baseline scenario, the gross NPA ratio might decline from 10.8% in September 2018 to 10.3% in March 2019 and 10.2% in September 2019, the report said.

On banking reforms, Das said it is an important issue and that RBI has initiated consultation with various stakeholders as to what kind of reforms can be brought in. “We do not want to create a framework which imposes restriction or throttle the _(10)_[operations]_of banks,” he said.

1) ?

a) amusement

b) satisfaction

c) gladness

d) pleasure

e) No change required

2) ?

a) largely

b) essentially

c) particularly

d) mostly

e) No change required

3) ?

a) session

b) negotiation

c) consideration

d) consultation

e) No change required

4) ?

a) evasion

b) default

c) elusion

d) dodging

e) No change required

5) ?

a) programmed

b) planned

c) listed

d) scheduled

e) No change required

6) ?

a) observation

b) mind

c) attention

d) interest

e) No change required

7) ?

a) has

b) would

c) might

d) have

e) No change required

8) ?

a) sustained

b) supported

c) helped

d) aided

e) No change required

9) ?

a) advancement

b) improvement

c) upgrading

d) promotion

e) No change required

10) ?

a) running

b) performance

c)execution

d) functioning

e) No change required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “satisfaction” will be used as it means “approval”.

2) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “particularly” will be used as it means “especially / mainly”.

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “consultation” will be used as it means “discussion”.

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “default” will be used as it means “non-payment”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “listed” will be used as the meaning of “list” is “record/ register”.

6) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “attention” will be used as it means “notice / consciousness/ attentiveness”.

7) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as the part of sentence is based on passive voice rule.

8) Answer: a)

According the sentence “sustained” will be used as the meaning of “sustain” is “maintain/ continue”.

9) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “improvement” will be used as it means “recovery / progress”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “functioning” will be used as it means” “the ability of something to work correctly”.

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: