NIACL AO English Questions (Reading Comprehension) Day-54

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-54

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

Human resource management (HRM or HR) is the strategic approach to the effective management of people in an organization, so that they help the business gain a competitive advantage. Commonly known as the HR department it is designed to maximize employee performance in service of an employer’s strategic objectives. HR is primarily concerned with the management of people within organizations, focusing on policies and on systems.

The Human Resources field evolved first in 18th century in Europe. It built on a simple idea by Robert Owen and Charles Babbage during the industrial revolution.

These men concluded that people and their welfare were crucial to the success of an organization. They expressed the thought that the welfare and safety of employees lead to perfect work and without healthy workers, the organization would not survive.

Human Resource Management is a function within an organization which focuses mainly on the recruitment of, management of, and providing guidelines to the manpower in a company. It is a function of the company or organization which deals with concerns that are related to the staff of the company in terms of hiring, compensation, performance, safety, wellness, benefits, motivation and training.

Human Resource Management is also a premeditated approach to manage people and the work culture. An efficient human resource management enables the workforce of an organization to contribute efficiently and effectively towards the overall achievement of a company’s goals and objectives.

The scope of Human Resource Management (HRM) refers to all the activities that come under the banner of Human Resource Management.

HRM typically directs manpower of the organization and involves manpower planning, hiring (recruitment and selection), training and development of employees, induction and orientation of employees, transfer, promotion, compensation, layoff and retrenchment, employee productivity. The overall objective here is to ascertain individual growth, development and effectiveness which indirectly contribute to organizational development.

It also includes performance appraisal, developing new skills, disbursement of wages, incentives, allowances, traveling policies and procedures and other related courses of actions.

HRM deals with working conditions and amenities at workplace. This includes a wide array of responsibilities and services such as safety services, health services, welfare funds, social security and medical services. It also covers appointment of safety officers, making the environment worth working, eliminating workplace hazards.

The function of HRM can be divided into three categories. These are managerial, operative and advisory functions. The managerial functions include planning, organizing, directing and controlling.

To get things done through the subordinates, a manager must plan ahead. Planning is necessary to determine the goals of the organisation and lay down policies and procedures to reach the goals. For a human resource manager, planning means the determination of personnel programs that will contribute to the goals of the enterprise, i.e., anticipating vacancies, planning job requirements, job descriptions and determination of the sources of recruitment.

Once the human resource manager has established objectives and developed plans and programs to reach them, he must design and develop organisation structure to carry out the various operations. The organizing includes grouping of personnel activity logically into functions or positions, assignment of different functions to different individuals, delegation of authority according to the tasks assigned and responsibilities involved and co-ordination of activities of different individuals.

Directing function is preordained to inspire and direct the employees to achieve the goals. This can be attained by having in place a proper planning of career of employees, various motivational methods and having friendly relations with the manpower. This is a great challenge to any HR manager of an organization; he/she should have the capability of finding employee needs and ways to satisfy them. Motivation will be a continuous process here as new needs may come forward as the old ones get fulfilled.

Post planning, organizing and directing, performance of an employee is checked, verified and compared with goals and this done with the help of controlling. Controlling function is concerned with the apprehension of activities as per plans, which was formulated on the basis of goals of the company. The controlling function ends the cycle and again prompts for planning. Here the HR Manager compares the outcomes achieved with the standards that were set in the planning stage to see if there are any deviations from the set standards. Hence any deviation can be corrected on the next cycle.

HRM is the organizational function that deals with or provides leadership and advice for dealing with all issues related to the people in an organization. Human resources are the valuable assets of the corporate bodies. They are their strength. To face the new challenges on the fronts of knowledge, technology and changing trends in global economy needs effective human resource management.

1) According to the passage, delegation of authority to the subordinate is the part of which of the following functions of human resources management?

a) operative function

b) controlling function

c) advisory function

d) organizing function

e) planning function

2) According to the passage, which of the followings does not come under the scope of Human Resource management?

a) transfers and promotions of employees

b) performance appraisal of employees

c) retirement planning of employees

d) incentives and allowances to employees

e) induction and orientation of employees

3) According to the passage, which of the following functions, helps the HR manager in comparing the performance of the employee with the set standard?

a) organizing function

b) controlling function

c) planning function

d) coordinating function

e) directing function

4) In the passage, according to the Robert Owen which of the followings was the very important for the success of an organization?

a) Timely incentives to the employees

b) Motivation to the employees

c) Training to the employees

d) Salary of the employees

e) Wellbeing of the employees

5) Which of the following statements is true in the context of the passage?

a) The Human Resources field evolved first in 16th century in Europe.

b) Planning is necessary to determine the goals of the organization.

c) HRM does not deal with working conditions and amenities at workplace.

d) None of the above

e) All are true

6) Find the incorrect statement on the basis of the given passage.

a) Human resource management includes performance appraisal

b) Human resource management is the strategic approach to the effective management of people in an organization

c) The overall objective of Human resource management is to ascertain the organizational growth.

d) To face the new challenges on the fronts of knowledge, technology and changing trends in global economy needs effective human resource management

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word eliminating

a) pioneering

b) divulging

c) unearthing

d) instituting

e) purging

8) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word effectiveness

a) vainness

b) ineptitude

c) efficacy

d) gaucheness

e) futility

9) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word crucial

a) pivotal

b) trifling

c) decisive

d) climacteric

e) determining

10) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word premeditated

a) calculated

b) conscious

c) deliberate

d) intentional

e) spontaneous

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage that organizing includes grouping of personnel activity logically into functions or positions, assignment of different functions to different individuals, delegation of authority according to the tasks assigned and responsibilities involved and co-ordination of activities of different individuals.

2) Answer: c)

‘Retirement planning’ does not come under the scope of human resource management as it is not given in the passage.

3) Answer: b)

It is given in the passage that through controlling, performance of an employee is checked, verified and compared with goals.

4) Answer: e)                                                

It is given in the passage that Robert Owen concluded that people and their welfare were crucial to the success of an organization. He expressed the thought that the welfare and safety of employees lead to perfect work.

5) Answer: b)

According to the passage, true statement is “Planning is necessary to determine the goals of the organization.”

6) Answer: c)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage that HRM directs manpower of the organization and the overall objective of HRM is to ascertain individual growth, development and effectiveness which indirectly contribute to organizational development.

7) Answer: e)

The meaning of “eliminate” is “purge / eradicate/ removal.”

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of “effectiveness” is “efficiency / efficacy/ usefulness”.

9) Answer:  b)

The meaning of “crucial” is “vital/ decisive/ imperative” and its opposite is “trivial / trifling”.

10) Answer:  e)

The meaning of “premeditated” is “planned / calculated/ studied” and its opposite is “spontaneous / unprompted / impulsive”.

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Online Mock Tests 2019: