NIACL AO English Questions (Sentence Corrections) Day-55

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-55

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1. The finance ministry has, via data analysis, identified several individuals as potential non-filers who have carried-out high value transactions in Financial Year 2017-18 but have still not file Income Tax Return for Assessment Year 2018-19 (relating to FY 2017-18). 2. Non-filers have been requested to assesses their tax liability for AY 2018-19 and file the Income Tax Returns (ITR) or submit online response within 21 days. If the explanation offered is found to be satisfactory, matters will be closed online, say the tweets. However, in cases where no return is filed or no response is received, initiation of proceedings under the Income-tax Act, 1961 will be considered.3. Similar efforts in earlier years had led to filing of over 1.72 crore returns by persons identified which yielded tax of Rs 26,425 crore till December 2017.  The Non-filers Monitoring System (NMS) of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) aims to identify and monitor persons who enter to high value transactions and have potential tax liabilities but have still not filed their tax returns. 4. Analysis was carried-out in identify non-filers about whom specific information was available in the database of the Income Tax Department. Department has enabled e-verification of these NMS cases to reduce the compliance cost for taxpayers by soliciting their response online. 5. It is reiterated by income tax department that there is no need to visit any Income Tax Office for submit response, as the entire process is to be completed online. Taxpayers can access information related to their case from the ‘Compliance portal’ which is accessible through the e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department.

1) ?

a) identified

b) potential

c) out

d) file

e) No correction required

2) ?

a) assesses

b) online

c) is

d) closed

e) No correction required

3) ?

a) had

b) which

c) aims

d) to

e) No correction required

4) ?

a) in

b) was

c) enabled

d) compliance

e) No correction required

5) ?

a) is

b) submit

c) be

d) through

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Shaktikanta Das said on Friday that steps will be taken to help sustain growth in the economy. Balance inflation and growth would require careful analysis of new incoming data, Das said at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, ahead of the monetary policy review in February.7. “We will take necessary steps to maintain financial stable and to facilitate enabling conditions for sustainable and robust growth,” he said in his first speech after taking charge as the 25th RBI governor.He also warned that Indian companies should brace themselves for any impact of the vote on the BREXIT deal.8. Indian companies and policymakers need to suitably weigh all opportunities and challenges and according re-strategize to respond appropriately,” he said.9. Preserve domestic macroeconomic and financial stability will be the RBI’s top priority against this backdrop of global uncertainty, Das said. The domestic economy and financial markets could face challenges from sudden turbulence in the global financial markets in the future, he mentioned.10. The RBI governor also stressed the need for keep continued vigil on the asset quality of banks and to ensure that further slippages are contained. He also stressed the need to strengthen corporate governance in banks with a focus on transparency and accountability. The RBI intends to strengthen the asset liability management (ALM) framework for non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), he added.

6) ?

a) will

b) sustain

c) balance

d) incoming

e) No correction required

7) ?

a) take

b) stable

c) warned

d) brace

e) No correction required

8) ?

a) need

b) weigh

c) according

d) appropriately

e) No correction required

9) ?

a) preserve

b) against

c) uncertainty

d) could

e) No correction required

10) ?

a) stressed

b) keep

c) accountability

d) intends

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

Replace “file” with “filed”

2) Answer: a)

Replace “assesses” with “assess”

3) Answer: d)

Replace “to” with “into”

4) Answer: a)

Replace “in” with “to”

5) Answer: b)

Replace “submit” with “submitting”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

Replace “balance” with “balancing”

7) Answer: b)

Replace “stable” with “stability”

8) Answer: c)

Replace “according” with “accordingly”

9) Answer: a)

Replace “preserve” with “preserving”

10) Answer: b)

Replace “keep” with “keeping”

Online Mock Tests 2019: