IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 100)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

[WpProQuiz 6886]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) SFMC was launched by _________

a) SEBI

b) RBI

c) SIDBI

d) NABARD

e) PFRDA

2) The concept of Special Economic Zone (SEZ) was introduced by which country?

a) Russia

b) China

c) Japan

d) Germany

e) India

3) ________ is a bank certificate issued in more than one country for shares in a foreign company.

a) IPO

b) FPO

c) GDR

d) IDR

e) LCR

4) A Priority sector lending certificate is valid for _____________

a) Complete financial year

b) 3 months

c) 4 months

d) 6 months

e) 18 months

5) Which of the following terms is used to define a loan extended to an individual or a company on a movable property?

a) Bill of Sale

b) Balloon Payment

c) Chattel mortgage

d) Liquid Asset

e) Price Ceiling

6) IDBI Bank has been categorized as ‘Private Sector Lender’ by RBI. What percentage of stake has been acquired by Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) in the bank recently?

a) 49%

b) 26%

c) 65%

d) 76%

e) 51%

7) The farmers pursuing the activities of animal husbandry and fisheries availing long through Kisan Credit Card will be provided with the benefit of ___ interest subvention.

a) 1%

b) 1.6%

c) 1.8%

d) 2%

e) 2.8%

8) Which district court has become the first in India to accept e-payments?

a) Pune

b) Bhopal

c) Delhi

d) Lucknow

e) Kolkata

9) In the event of death of a labourer during service, the amount to be paid by EPFO has been enhanced from Rs. 2.5 lakh to Rs. ____.

a) Rs 3 lakh

b) Rs 6 lakh

c) Rs 7 lakh

d) Rs 9 lakh

e) Rs 4 lakh

10) Under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan scheme, Workers of the unorganised sector will receive how much Rupees pensions after attaining the age of 60 years?

a) Rs. 3000

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 6000

d) Rs. 1200

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

SIDBI Foundation for Micro Credit (SFMC) was launched by the Bank in January 1999 for channelising funds to the poor in line with the success of pilot phase of Micro Credit Scheme.

2) Answer: b)

SEZs were introduced to India in 2000, following the already successful SEZ model used in China.

3) Answer: c)

A global depository receipt (GDR and sometimes spelled depositary) is a general name for a depository receipt where a certificate issued by a depository bank, which purchases shares of foreign companies, creates a security on a local exchange backed by those shares

4) Answer: a)

All Priority sector lending certificates are valid in 1 complete financial year, March-April cycle. Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLCs) are a mechanism to enable banks to achieve the priority sector lending target and sub-targets by the purchase of these instruments in the event of a shortfall. Under the PSLC mechanism, the seller sells fulfilment of priority sector obligation and the buyer buys the obligation with no transfer of risk or loan assets.

5) Answer: c)

Chattel mortgage is a loan extended to an individual or a company on a movable property. Here, the ‘chattel’ or the movable personal property could be a car, or a mobile home can be used as a security to extend the loan.

6) Answer: e)

In March 2019, The Reserve Bank of India categorized IDBI Bank as a Private Sector Bank with effect from January 21, 2019 following Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has acquired 51 per cent of the total paid-up equity share capital of the bank.

7) Answer: d)

The farmers pursuing the activities of animal husbandry and fisheries availing long through Kisan Credit Card will be provided with the benefit of 2% interest subvention.

8) Answer: a)

Pune court is first in India to get the facility of e-payment.“The Pune district and sessions court are the first in India to launch the e-payment system. There will be no extra charges for transactions till Rs 2,000; over and above that, charges will be levied.

9) Answer: b)

The ceiling of ESI’s eligibility cover has been increased from Rs. 15,000 pm to Rs. 21,000 pm. Minimum pension for every labourer has been fixed at Rs. 1,000 per month. In the event of death of a labourer during service, the amount to be paid by EPFO has been enhanced from Rs. 2.5 lakh to Rs. 6 lakh. Under Anganwadi and Asha Yojana honorarium has been enhanced by about 50% for all categories of workers.

10) Answer: a)

Under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan scheme, workers of the unorganised sector will receive a minimum assured pension of three thousand rupees per month after attaining the age of 60 years.The workers whose monthly income is 15 thousand rupees per month or less and belong to the entry age group of 18 to 40 years are eligible for the scheme.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments