IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 108)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

[WpProQuiz 7046]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The Confederation of Indian Industry has launched a Fiscal Performance Index which will analyze the state and central budget from ____________.

a) 2001-02

b) 2009-10

c) 2004-05

d) 2014-15

e) 2011-12

2) SEBI recently gave nod for a _________________ budget ‘Airport Fund’.

a) Rs 50,000 crore

b) Rs 10,000 crore

c) Rs 20,000 crore

d) Rs 75,000 crore

e) Rs 100,000 crore

3) Market price of Infosys is Rs. 124. The EPS (Earnings per Share) of Infosys is 2.25. What would be the approximate P/E (Price-earnings) ratio of the company?

a) 124

b) 28

c) 55

d) 1.814

e) Data inadequate

4) According to the Finance Ministry, there was a growth of __________ in income-tax returns electronically filed for the assessment year 2018-19.

a) 22 %

b) 19 %

c) 13 %

d) 67 %

e) None of the above

5) Recently, the government has launched ‘Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan’ for the unorganized workers with monthly income up to _________.

a) Rs. 15000

b) Rs. 20000

c) Rs.10000

d) Rs. 30000

e) Rs. 25000

6) ______ is a part of salary that is received by an employee from the employer in gratitude for the services offered by the employee in the company.

a) Bonus

b) Gratuity

c) Provident fund

d) Annuity

e) None of the above

7) The performance of ___________ market have a direct impact on ULIP.

a) money

b) capital

c) call money

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) None of the above

8) In Financial terms, difference between current assets and current liabilities is called _________________.

a) Venture Capital

b) Static Capital

c) Niche Capital

d) Working Capital

e) Angel Capital

9) India and ADB signed $_______ Million Loan Agreement for the Assam Urban Infrastructure Investment Program.

a) 31

b) 24

c) 65

d) 26

e) 35

10) Bombay Stock Exchange launched ____________ to help distributors and IFA to register clients on real time basis.

a) BSE SuPer MF

b) BSE goBid MF

c) BSE StAR MF

d) BSE RiSE MF

e) None of the above

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Confederation of Indian Industry has launched a Fiscal Performance Index to assess state and central budgets. The Index will consider expenditure on infrastructure, education, healthcare & other social sectors beneficial for economic growth & tax revenues. FPI will analyze state ¢ral budgets from 2004-05 to 2016- 17.

2) Answer: b)

Markets regulator SEBI has approved an ‘Airport specific fund- Taking Off to The Future Airport Fund’ to raise a capital of up to Rs 10,000 crore ($1.5 billion) – Category II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF).

3) Answer: c)

Market price = 124

Now we know that P/E ratio of a company can be calculated using the formula:

P/E = Current stock price / EPS

EPS = 2.25 (given)

Hence P/E = 124/2.25 ~ 55.11 = 55

4) Answer: b)

There was a growth of 19% in income-tax returns electronically filed for the assessment year 2018-19 .A total of 66.8 million returns were e-filed in FY19, which included 64.9 million for AY19.Current Finance Minister of India is Nirmala Sitharaman.

5) Answer: a)

Government has launched ‘Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan’ for the unorganized sector workers with monthly income up to Rs.15000. The scheme would provide an assured monthly pension of Rs. 3000 from the age of 60 years. The project outlay of the scheme is Rs. 500 Crore.

6) Answer: b)

Gratuity is a part of salary that is received by an employee from his/her employer in gratitude for the services offered by the employee in the company. Gratuity is a defined benefit plan and is one of the many retirement benefits offered by the employer to the employee upon leaving his job.

7) Answer: b)

ULIP or Unit Linked Insurance Plan is a mix of insurance along with investment in the capital market.

It provides a platform for the buyer to invest in different types of investment instruments such as stocks, bonds as well as mutual funds.

Premiums paid for a ULIP scheme are eligible for deductions as per Sec 80C of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Also, the maturity or death benefit amount is also tax-free as per Sec 10D.

8) Answer: d)

Working Capital is the difference between current assets and current liabilities.

Current assets is the money you have in the bank as well as any assets you can quickly convert to cash if you needed it.

Current liabilities are debts that you will repay within the year. So, working capital is what’s left over when you subtract your current liabilities from what you have in the bank

9) Answer: d)

The Government of India & the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $26 Million Loan Agreement to provide additional financing for improving drainage infrastructure in Dibrugarh town of Assam under the ongoing Assam Urban Infrastructure Investment Program.

10)  Answer: c)

Bombay Stock Exchange launched its mobile app BSE StAR MF. The app would help distributors execute transactions, create a mandate for SIPs, and track & analyze the business. It will help the distributor & IFA to register clients on a real-time basis.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments