IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 121)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 121)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) A non-trading company used as a vehicle for various financial manoeuvres or kept dormant for future use in some other capacity?

a) Chit Funds

b) Shell companies

c) Nidhi Companies

d) Indigenous Bankers

e) Unstructured NBFC

2) Under Basel, ________ is designed to ensure that banks build up capital buffers during normal times which can be drawn down as losses are incurred during a stressed period.

a) Capital Conservation Buffer

b) Counter Cycle Buffer

c) Leverage Ratio

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

3) As per the Interim Budget 2019-20, the TDS threshold for deduction of tax on rent is proposed to be increased from Rs. 1,80,000 to __________ for providing relief to small taxpayers.

a) Rs 2 lakh

b) Rs 2.5 lakh

c) Rs 2.7 lakh

d) Rs 3 lakh

e) Rs 2.4 lakh

4) ‘NFS’ is the largest network of shared automated teller machines in India. What does ‘NFS’ stand for?

a) National Finance System

b) National Financial Switch

c) National Financial Server

d) National Financial Standard

e) National Finance Security

5) Which of the following are the instruments of Credit Control in the hands of the RBI?

(A) Lowering or raising the discount and interest rates.

(B) Raising the minimum support price of the major agro products.

(C) Lowering or raising the minimum cash reserves maintained by the commercial banks.

a) Only (A)

b) Only (B)

c) Only (C)

d) Both (A) and (C) only

e) Both (B) and (C) only

6) Who among the following cannot open ‘No Frill Account’ in a bank?

a) Agricultural labourer

b) Student

c) A small firm selling white goods

d) Farmer

e) A labourer in unorganized sector

7) Who has slapped a penalty of Rs 2 crores on Punjab National Bank (PNB) for non-compliance of regulatory directions about ‘SWIFT’ operations?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) HSBC Bank

c) Deutsche Bank

d) Bank of Scotland

e) None of these

8) What is the Bank Rate, according to first Bi-monthly Monetary Policy statement for 2019-20?

a) 5.75%

b) 6.00%

c) 6.25%

d) 6.50%

e) None of these

9) Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), what is the revised housing loan limit under the Priority Sector Lending (PSL) for the metropolitan centre?

a) Rs 30 lakhs

b) Rs 40 lakhs

c) Rs 15 lakhs

d) Rs. 10 lakhs

e) Rs 35 lakhs

10) Which among the following is one of the products or services of NPCI?

a) INDPAY

b) VISA

c) VSAT

d) NACH

e) UNNATI

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

A non-trading company used as a vehicle for various financial manoeuvres or kept dormant for future use in some other capacity is known as shell companies.

2) Answer: a)

The capital conservation buffer (CCB) is designed to ensure that banks build up capital buffers during normal times (i.e. outside periods of stress) which can be drawn down as losses are incurred during a stressed period. The requirement is based on simple capital conservation rules designed to avoid breaches of minimum capital requirement

3) Answer: e)

The TDS threshold for deduction of tax on rent is proposed to be increased from Rs. 1,80,000 to Rs. 2,40,000 for providing relief to small taxpayers.

4) Answer: b)

National Financial Switch (NFS) is the largest network of shared automated teller machines (ATMs) in India.

It was designed, developed and deployed by the Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) in 2004, with the goal of inter-connecting the ATMs in the country and facilitating convenience banking.

It is run by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

5) Answer: c)

Credit control is the most important function of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). By using credit control methods, RBI tries to maintain monetary stability.

There are two types of methods for credit control: Qualitative methods and Quantitative methods. Under quantitative methods, certain percentage of deposit liabilities of banks is impounded in cash form with RBI and/or to be maintained in liquid assets like government securities.

6) Answer: c)

This account aims at providing normal banking services to all citizens of the country. The basic savings account replaces the earlier “no-frills” account, which came with nil or minimum charges and was meant for the low-income group.

7) Answer: a)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has slapped a penalty of Rs 2 crores on Punjab National Bank (PNB) for non-compliance of regulatory directions about ‘SWIFT’ operations.

‘SWIFT’ is a global messaging software used for sharing information on inter-bank transactions by financial entities.

8) Answer :c)

As per RBI’s first Bi-monthly Monetary Policy statement for 2019-20, The marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.25 per cent.

Bank Rate is the rate at which the Reserve Bank is ready to buy or rediscount bills of exchange or other commercial papers for the long term.

9) Answer: e)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to revise the housing loan limits for Priority Sector Lending eligibility from existing 28 lakh rupees to 35 lakh rupees in metropolitan and from existing 20 lakh rupees to 25 lakh rupees in other centres.

10) Answer: d)

“National Automated Clearing House” has been implemented by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) for Banks, Financial Institutions, Corporates and Government. It is a web based solution to facilitate interbank, high volume, electronic transactions which are repetitive and periodic in nature.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests