LIC AAO 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 60)

Dear Aspirants, LIC AAO is one the most important exam in the competitive examination. LIC AAO mains exam consists of four sections i.e. Reasoning ability, Data Analysis & Interpretation, General knowledge & Current affairs and Insurance & Financial Market Awareness. Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 30 questions.  Insurance & Financial Market Awareness questions plays an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in interview. Here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Financial awareness. Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section.

[WpProQuiz 6423]

1) Which of the following sector is not included in the GDP?

a) Primary Sector

b) Secondary Sector

c) Transport Sector

d) Community and Personal Sector

e) Foreign Sector

2) The sum of liabilities of a bank to the banking system and to the public is ____

a) Asset

b) CRR

c) Liability

d) NDTL

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is the first stock exchange to launch an IPO?

a) BSE

b) NSE

c) CSE

d) ASE

e) None of these

4) The direct sale of securities by a company to an individual or a small group of investors is known as ____.

a) Bought Deal

b) Rights Deal

c) Private Placement

d) Bonds

e) None of these

5) What is the minimum paid-up capital of Local Area Banks?

a) Rs 1 Crore

b) Rs 2 Crore

c) Rs 3 Crore

d) Rs 4 Crore

e) Rs 5 Crore

6) The finance ministry has announced that the sixth tranche of electoral bonds sale has been started. Name the bank, who is authorized bank to issue such bonds?

a) SBI

b) PNB

c) BoB

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

7) The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has acquired ________ an infrastructure debt fund. This acquisition is the first investment from NIIF’s strategic fund.

a) IIFCL

b) AIIB

c) IDFC-IFL

c) CIB

e) None of these

8) Name state Government, which has announced Rs378 crore investments in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State.

a) Meghalaya

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

9) India received the highest ever sovereign loans worth ________billion from Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

a) USD 1 billion

b) USD 2 billion

c) USD 3 billion

d) USD 5 billion

e) None of these

10) _________ and SBI Life Insurance came together and signed a bancassurance pact, to offer a holistic financial planning solution to consumers.

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Dena Bank

c) Allahabad Bank

d) Central Bank of India

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

Foreign Sector is not included in the GDP.

2) Answer: d)

Net Demand and Time Liability (NDTL) is sum of demand and time liabilities (deposits) of banks with public and other banks wherein assets with other banks is subtracted to get net liability of other banks. Deposits of banks are its liability and consist of demand and time deposits of public and other banks.

3) Answer: a)

The first stock exchange to launch an Initial Public Offering (IPO) is Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

4) Answer: c)

Private placement occurs when a company makes an offering of securities to an individual or a small group of investors.

5) Answer: e)

The minimum paid-up capital of Local Area Banks is Rs.5 crore

6) Answer: a)

State Bank of India (SBI), in the sixth phase of sale, has been authorised to issue and encash electoral bonds through its 29 authorised branches. SBI is the only authorised bank to issue such bonds.

7) Answer: c)

The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has acquired IDFC Infrastructure Finance (IDFC-IFL), an infrastructure debt fund. This acquisition is the first investment from NIIF’s strategic fund. The acquisition is subject to approval from RBI.

8) Answer: a)

The Meghalaya Government announced Rs378 crore investments in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State. The mission — Meghalaya State Aqua Mission 2.0 — was announced by Fisheries Minister Comingone Ymbon at the 5th state aqua festival held in Shillong at the U Soso Tham auditorium premises.

9) Answer: c)

ADB committed to provide USD 3 billion in sovereign loans to India in 2018, the highest level of assistance since sovereign operations began in the country in 1986, said the annual report of multilateral lending agency.

10) Answer: c)

Allahabad Bank and SBI Life Insurance came together and signed a bancassurance pact, to offer a holistic financial planning solution to consumers. The tie-up, one of the largest Bancassurance partnerships in the country, will see 3,238 branches of Allahabad Bank across the country offer SBI Life’s range of protection, wealth creation, and savings products to its customers.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments