LIC ADO 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 78)

Dear Aspirants, LIC ADO is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. LIC ADO mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs and Insurance & Financial Market Awareness. LIC ADO Insurance Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section.

[WpProQuiz 6598]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

1) The Centre and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a _______________ million-dollar loan agreement to operationalize two lines of the Mumbai Metro Rail System.

a) 75 million dollars

b) 469 million dollars

c) 725 million dollars

d) 926 million dollars

d) None of these

2) Name the Indian organization, who has signed a Cooperation Agreement with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group (WBG)?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

c) Securities and Exchange Board of India

d) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

e) None of these

3) Name the organization, which has slapped  Rs1-crore penalty on Syndicate Bank and Rs20 lakh on Axis Bank for violating norms recently.

a) SEBI

b) IRDAI

c) GoI

d) RBI

e) None of these

4) Indian Banking Association has issued advisory requesting banks to waive off the processing, documentation, inspection and all other service charges for Kisan Credit Card and crop loans up to what amount?

a) 3 lakh rupees

b) 8 lakh rupees

c) 15 lakh rupees

d) 20 lakh rupees

e) None of these

5) State-owned power giant NTPC has announced that it has signed a term loan agreement for Rs 5,000 crore with which bank?

a) SBI

b) ICICI

c) PNB

d) BoB

e) None of these

6) The government has approved recapitalization of Rs 48,239 crore in how many public sector banks in this fiscal to help them maintain regulatory capital requirements and finance growth plans?

a) 08

b) 10

c) 12

d) 14

e) None of these

7) Who has been appointed as new Finance Secretary?

a) Hasmukh Adhia

b) Girish Chandra Chaturvedi

c) Ajay Narayan Jha

d) Bhaskar Khulbe

e) None of these

8) The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85-million-dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in which of the following state?

a) Odisha

b) Kerala

c) Rajasthan

d) Haryana

e) None of these

9) Beneficiaries under RSBY are entitled to hospitalization coverage up to what amount for most of the diseases that require hospitalization?

a) Rs. 20,000

b) Rs. 30,000

c) Rs. 50,000

d) Rs. 80,000

e) None of these

10) India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 105 million dollar loan agreement to continue financing the transmission system upgrades in which of the following Indian states for increased supply of hydropower?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The Centre and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a 926 million dollar loan agreement to operationalize two lines of the Mumbai Metro Rail System.

2) Answer: d)

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has signed a Cooperation Agreement with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group (WBG). The agreement will enable IFC to assist IBBI to further build the capacity of insolvency professionals, and insolvency professional agencies for the purposes of the Code.

3) Answer: d)

The Reserve Bank of India has slapped Rs1-crore penalty on Syndicate Bank and Rs20 lakh on Axis Bank for violating norms. The penalty on Syndicate Bank is due to non-compliance with the directions regarding frauds and risk management systems. Axis Bank was fined for contravention of the directions on detection and impounding of counterfeit notes and installation of note sorting machines.

4) Answer: a)

Indian Banking Association has issued advisory requesting banks to waive off the processing, documentation, inspection and all other service charges for Kisan Credit Card and crop loans up to 3 lakh rupees. Agriculture Ministry in a release stated that there are over 21 crore small and marginal farmers in the country and providing them timely and affordable credit is the key to attaining inclusive growth.

5) Answer: a)

State-owned power giant NTPC has announced that it has signed a term loan agreement for Rs 5,000 crore with State Bank of India. The loan facility is extended at an interest rate linked to 3-Month MCLR of the Bank. This loan has a door to door tenure of 15 years and will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of NTPC.

6) Answer: c)

The government has approved recapitalization of Rs 48,239 crore in 12 public sector banks in this fiscal to help them maintain regulatory capital requirements and finance growth plans. The government will infuse over nine thousand crore rupees in Corporation Bank and six thousand 896 crore rupees in Allahabad Bank. Besides, four thousand 638 crore rupees will be provided Bank of India and 205 crore rupees to Bank of Maharashtra. These banks have recently come out of the regulatory supervisory framework PCA of the RBI.

7) Answer: c)

A N Jha, Secretary, Expenditure, has been appointed as new Finance Secretary.

8) Answer: a)

The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85 million dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in Odisha. An advanced skill training centre, the World Skill Center (WSC) will also be established in Bhubaneswar with the help of a loan.

9) Answer: b)

Beneficiaries under Rashtiya Swasthiya Bima Yojana (RSBY) are entitled to hospitalization coverage up to Rs. 30,000/- for most of the diseases that require hospitalization.

10) Answer: b)

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $105 million loan to continue financing the transmission system upgrades in Himachal Pradesh for increased supply of hydropower to the state and the national grid.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments