LIC ADO 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 79)

Dear Aspirants, LIC ADO is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. LIC ADO mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs and Insurance & Financial Market Awareness. LIC ADO Insurance Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section.

[WpProQuiz 6606]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

 

1) Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) has partnered recently (April 2019) with which company to enable the customers of Reliance Mutual Fund to carry out voice-based financial transaction?

a) Oracle

b) Google

c) Tata consultancy Services

d) IBM

e) Infosys

2) Which of the following organisation has approved USD 455 Million loan for the Andhra Pradesh Rural Roads Project recently (March 2019)?

a) Asian Development Bank

b) World Bank

c) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

e) New Development Bank (NDB)

3) What do you understand by term ‘Venture Capital’?

a) A short-term capital provided to industries

b) A long-term start-up capital provided to new entrepreneurs

c) Funds provided to industries at times of incurring losses

d) Funds provided for replacement and renovation of industries

e) None of these

4) What will be the global economy growth in 2019 forecasted by the Organisation for Economic Co-Operation & Development recently in March?

a) 3.6%

b) 3.4%

c) 3.5%

d) 3.2%

e) 3.3%

5) Which of the following is NOT true regarding Commercial Paper (CP)?

a) CP was introduced in India in 1990.

b) Corporates, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP.

c) CP are unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note.

d) CP can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year.

e) CP can be issued in denominations of Rs. 10 lakh or multiples thereof.

6) Which multilateral financial institution has launched world’s first block chain public bond “Bond-I”?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) Asian Development Bank

c) New Development Bank

d) World Bank

e) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

7) CFMS is a system operated by the RBI to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices. What does CFMS stand for?

a) Commodity Federal Marketing System

b) Commercial Finance Merger System

c) Centralised Funds Management System

d) Currency Foreign Merchandising System

e) Capital Forex Mortgage System

8) What is the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) as per ‘Second Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy 2019-20’ released recently?

a) 18.75%

b) 19.0%

c) 19.5%

d) 19.25%

e) 19.75%

9) ‘BCBS’ is the primary global standard setter for the prudential regulation of banks and provides a forum for regular cooperation on banking supervisory matters. What is the full form of BCBS?

a) Bankers Committee of BRICS States

b) Banking Committees of Backward States

c) Basel Commission on Business Simplification

d) BRICS Countries Business Subgroup

e) Basel Committee on Banking Supervision

10) What is the price of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs) for 2019-20 fixed recently (June 2019) by Government?

a) Rs 3,048 per gram

b) Rs 3,124 per gram

c) Rs 3,148 per gram

d) Rs 3,196 per gram

e) Rs 3,220 per gram

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) has partnered with Google, becomes the first Indian company to launch voice-based financial transactions.

2) Answer: d)

A loan agreement of USD 455 million was signed between the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and the Government of India for financing the Andhra Pradesh Rural Roads Project.

3) Answer: b)

Venture capital is financing that investors provide to startup companies and small businesses that are believed to have long-term growth potential.

4) Answer: e)

The interim outlook report by OECD predicts the growth rate of 3.3% for 2019 and 3.4% for 2020, owing to trade disputes and uncertainty over Brexit that would largely affect the world commerce and business.

5) Answer: e)

Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note. It was introduced in India in 1990 with a view to enabling highly rated corporate borrowers to diversify their sources of short-term borrowings. Corporates, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP. CP can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year from the date of issue. CP can be issued in denominations of Rs.5 lakh or multiples thereof.

6) Answer: d)

The World Bank has launched the world’s first public bond created and managed using only Block-Chain technology. It has been named: BONDI Bond, stands for Block-chain Operated New Debt Instrument. The Commonwealth Bank of Australia is the sole manager of the deal that has been priced by the World Bank at A$100 million ($73.16 million) with a two-year maturity.

7) Answer: c)

The Centralised Funds Management System (CFMS), is a system set up, operated and maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Bank’) to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices of the Bank, through standard message formats in a secure manner.

8) Answer: b)

In June 2019, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released its second Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy. Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 5.75 per cent from 6.0 per cement. Consequently, the reverse repo rate under the LAF stands adjusted to 5.50 per cent, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.0 per cent RBI had reduced 0.25 basis points in the Policy Rates.

9) Answer: e)

The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) is a committee of banking supervisory authorities that was established by the central bank governors of the Group of Ten countries in 1974. The Committee’s Secretariat is located at the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) in Basel, Switzerland.

10) Answer: d)

The Government has fixed the price of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs)-Series I for 2019-20 at Rs 3,196 per gram.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments