NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 101

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 101

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

 

1) The largest shareholder of a nationalized bank is_______

a) RBI

b) Government of India

c) NABARD

d) All of these

e) None of these

2) With which article of the Indian Constitution is Money Bill related?

a) Article 110

b) Article 109

c) Article 108

d) Article 107

e) None of these

3) CGTMSE stands for _______

a) Central Government Fund Trust for Medium and Small Enterprises

b) Central Government Fund Transfer fund for Medium and Small Enterprises

c) Central Government Fund for Medium Size Enterprises

d) Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises

e) None of these

4) Which of the following institutions is responsible for the supervision of RRBs?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) NABARD

d) GOI

e) Both a) and c)

5) By which rate is the domestic current rate of currency converted into foreign currency?

a) Bank Rate

b) CRR

c) Stock Exchange Rate

d) Repo Rate

e) Exchange Rate

6) Khangchendzonga National Park is located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

e) Sikkim

7) Pulie Badze Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Rajasthan

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) Which of the following is the currency of Kosovo?

a) Lesotho Loti

b) USD

c) South African Rand

d) Euro

e) Gourde

9) Indian Bank has been headquartered in which city?

a) Chennai

b) Bengaluru

c) Mumbai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

10) Lama Dal Lake is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Assam

c) Sikkim

d) Karnataka

e) Himachal Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Public Sector Banks (PSBs) are banks where a majority stake (i.e. more than 50%) is held by a government.The shares of these banks are listed on stock exchanges.

2) Answer: a)

Under Article 110(1) of the Constitution, a Bill is deemed to be a Money Bill if it contains only provisions dealing with all or any of the following matters:

(a) the imposition, abolition, remission, alteration or regulation of any tax;

(b) regulation of borrowing by the government;

(c) custody of the Consolidated Fund or Contingency Fund of India, and payments into or withdrawals from these Funds;

(d) appropriation of moneys out of the Consolidated Fund of India;

(e) declaring of any expenditure to be expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund of India or the increasing of the amount of any such expenditure;

(f) receipt of money on account of the Consolidated Fund of India or the public account of India or the custody or issue of such money or the audit of the accounts of the Union or of a State; or

(g) any matter incidental to any of the matters specified in sub-clauses (a) to (f).

3) Answer: d)

Government of India and SIDBI set up the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). The main objective is that the lender should give importance to project viability and secure the credit facility purely on the primary security of the assets financed. The other objective is that the lender availing guarantee facility should endeavor to give composite credit to the borrowers so that the borrowers obtain both term loan and working capital facilities from a single agency.

4) Answer: e)

NABARD has been sharing with the Reserve Bank of India certain supervisory functions in respect of cooperative banks and Regional Rural Banks(RRBs).

5) Answer: e)

An exchange rate aka a (foreign-exchange rate, forex rate, FX rate or Agio) between two currencies is the rate at which one currency will be exchanged for another. It is also regarded as the value of one country’s currency in terms of another currency

6) Answer: e)

Khangchendzonga National Park is located in Sikkim

7) Answer: b)

Pulie Badze Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Nagaland

8) Answer: d)

Euro is the currency of Kosovo

9) Answer: a)

Indian Bank has been headquartered in Chennai

10) Answer: e)

Lama Dal Lake is located in Himachal Pradesh

/ 5. Reviews