LIC AAO 2019 – General Awareness Day – 102

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 102

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following is not a component of India’s securities market?

a) Commodity Futures

b) Government Bond

c) National Savings Certificates

d) Savings Bond

e) None of these

2) CICs are permitted to invest Liquid Fund Schemes (Mutual Funds) with maturity of less than ____ days.

a) 51

b) 71

c) 61

d) 91

e) None of these

3) Mortgage Guarantee Company(MGC) has a minimum Net Owned Funds of _______

a) 100 Crore

b) 150 Crore

c) 250 Crore

d) 300 Crore

e) None of these

4) Coins are minted at the four mints located at _________

a) Mumbai, Noida, Kolkata and Chennai.

b) Nashik, Dewas, Mysore and Bengaluru.

c) Mumbai, Noida, Kolkata and Hyderabad.

d) Nashik, Dewas, Mysore and Salboni.

e) None of these

5) Under Section 17 of Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 the central bank involves in _______

a) Selling of Government Securities

b) Issuing & accepting of Promissory notes

c) Emergency loans to banks

d) Issuing of Currency notes

e) None of these

6) Bandhavgarh National Park located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) West Bengal

7) Griddharaj Parvat or Griddhakut Parvat known locally as Giddhaila Pahar located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

e) Madhya Pradesh

8) Where is the headquarters of ESAF Small Finance Bank located?

a) Thrissur

b) Jaipur

c) Chennai

d) Bengaluru

e) Navi Mumbai

9) Ashtamudi Lake is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Kerala

10) June 8 observed as _____

a) International Nurses Day

b) World Laughter Day

c) World Press Freedom Day

d) World No Tobacco Day

e) World Ocean Day

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Government Securities include Treasury Bills, Cash Management Bills(CMBs), Dated Government Securities,Savings Bonds, National Saving Certificates(NSCs)etc.,

2) Answer: d)

CICs are permitted to invest Liquid Fund Schemes (Mutual Funds) with maturity of less than 91 days

Answer: a)

Mortgage Guarantee Companies(MGC) are financial institutions for which at least 90% of the business turnover is mortgage guarantee business. It has a minimum Net Owned Funds of Rs.100 Crore.

4) Answer: c)

Under The Coinage Act, 1906, the Government of India is charged with the production and supply of coins to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Coins are minted at the four mints at Mumbai, Noida, Kolkata and Hyderabad.

5) Answer: a)

According to section 17 of RBI Act 1934, RBI can accept deposits from the central and state governments without interest. It can purchase and discount bills of exchange from commercial banks. It can buy or sell government securities.

6) Answer: c)

Bandhavgarh National Park located in Madhya Pradesh

7) Answer: e)

Griddharaj Parvat or Griddhakut Parvat known locally as Giddhaila Pahar located in Madhya Pradesh

8) Answer: a)

Headquarters of ESAF Small Finance Bank located in Thrissur

9) Answer: e)

Ashtamudi Lake is located in Kerala

10) Answer: e)

June 8 observed as World Ocean Day.

Online Mock Tests 2019: