LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 103

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 103

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Treasury bills or T-bills are money market instruments, issued by the GOI and are presently issued in ________

a) 91 days

b) 182 days

c) 364 days

d) All of these

e) None of these

2) __________ short term instrument, have the generic character of T-bills but are issued for maturities less than 91 days.

a) Dated Government Securities

b) State Development Loans(SDL)

c) Cash Management Bills(CMBs)

d) All of these

e) None of these

3) Money Market is regulated by?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) IRDAI

d) All of these

e) None of these

4) ___________ is a voluntary market body for the bond, money and derivatives markets.

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) IRDAI

d) FIMMDA

e) None of these

5) Which acts as a Central Counter Party (CCP) for all transactions in Government securities by interposing itself between two counter parties?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) IRDAI

d) CCIL

e) None of these

6) Singalila National Park located in _____

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Gujarat

d) Meghalaya

e) West Bengal

7) UmaidBhawan Palace located in which State/UT?

a) Rajasthan

b) Telangana

c) Andaman & Nicobar

d) Maharashtra

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) Which of the following is the currency of Paraguay?

a) Guarani

b) Peso

c) Euro

d) Zloty

e) Kip

9) Who among the following is the present Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare?

a) ShriThawar Chand Gehlot

b) ShriMukhtar Abbas Naqvi

c) ShriRadha Mohan Singh

d) ShriJagatPrakashNadda

e) ShriPiyushGoyal

10) Roopkund Lake is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Himachal Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Treasury bills are short term debt instruments issued by the Government of India. Treasury bills are presently issued in three maturities, namely, 91 day, 182 day and 364 day. They are also known as zero coupon securities

2) Answer: c)

Cash Management Bill(CMB) is the most flexible instrument for a Central Bank because it can be issued when needed, allowing the Central Bank to have lower cash balances and issue fewer long-term notes.

3) Answer: a)

Indian Money Market consists of RBI, Commercial Banks, NBFCs and financial institutions like LIC, GIC etc., It provides a market for credit instruments such as bills of exchange, promissory notes, commercial paper etc.,

4) Answer: d)

Fixed Income Money Market and Derivatives Association of India (FIMMDA) was incorporated as a Company under section 25 of the Companies Act,1956 on June 3rd, 1998. FIMMDA includes Nationalized Banks, State Bank of India and its associate banks. It also includes private sector banks such as ICICI, HDFC etc.,

5) Answer: d)

The CCIL is the clearing agency for Government securities.In effect, during settlement, the CCP becomes the seller to the buyer and buyer to the seller of the actual transaction.

6) Answer: e)

Singalila National Park located in West Bengal

7) Answer: a)

UmaidBhawan Palace located in Rajasthan

8) Answer: a)

Guaraniis the currency of Paraguay

9) Answer: d)

ShriJagatPrakashNadda is the present Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare.

10) Answer: a)

Roopkund Lake is located in Uttarakhand

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: