LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 104

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 104

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Every financial institution has to maintain a certain quantity of liquid assets with themselves at any point of time of their total time and demand liabilities. This is known as ______

a) CRR

b) SLR

c) MBS

d) MCLR

e) None of these

2) A loan or credit with a low-interest rate or the setting of low-interest rates by a central bank in a country is known as _____

a) Soft Currency

b) Hard Currency

c) Hot Money

d) Cheap Money

e) None of these

3) S in “S4A” stands for ______

a) Scheme

b) Sustainable

c) Structuring

d) Stressed

e) All of these

4) Which is the Core Banking Solution (CBS) of Reserve Bank of India?

a) e-kuber

b) e-cbs

c) e-auction

d) All of these

e) None of these

5) What is the Minimum investment in SGBs?

a) One gram

b) Two grams

c) Four grams

d) Five grams

e) None of these

6) Changthang Cold Desert Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Bihar

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) Jammu and Kashmir

7) Which of the following is the constituency of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan?

a) Hajipuri

b) Pilibhit

c) Jhansi

d) Raigad

e) Bathinda

8) Gurudongmar Lake is located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Sikkim

d) Meghalaya

e) Assam

9) When is the World Development Information Day observed all over the world?

a) 24th October

b) 25th October

c) 26th October

d) 27th October

e) 28th October

10) What is the capital of Serbia?

a) Kigali

b) Kibungo

c) Kibuye

d) Cyangugu

e) Belgrade

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Every financial institution has to maintain a certain quantity of liquid assets with themselves at any point of time of their total time and demand liabilities. This is known as SLR.

2) Answer: d)

A loan or credit with a low-interest rate or the setting of low-interest rates by a central bank in a country is known as Cheap Money.

3) Answer: e)

“S4A” – Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets.

4) Answer: a)

e-kuber is the Core Banking Solution (CBS) of Reserve Bank of India. E-Kuber provides the provision of a single current accountfor each bank across the country, with decentralised access to this account from anywhere-anytime using portal based services in a safe manner.

5) Answer: a)

Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme (SGBS) is one of the three gold related schemes launched by the PM in November 2015. It gives the people to invest their gold into sovereign bonds. The Minimum investment in SGBs is One Gram.

6) Answer: e)

Changthang Cold Desert Wildlife Sanctuary located in Jammu and Kashmir

7) Answer: a)

The constituency of Shri Ramvilas Paswan is Hajipuri

8) Answer: c)

Gurudongmar Lake is located in Sikkim

9) Answer: a)

On 24th October, the World Development Information Day was observed all over the world. The UN General Assembly declared 24th October as World Development Information Day in 1972. This was done to draw the attention of the world to development problems and the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve them.

10) Answer: e)

Belgrade is the capital of Serbia

Online Mock Tests 2019: