LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 108

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 108

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following is not a credit rating agency?

a) CARE

b) Moody’s Investors Service

c) Standard and Poors

d) Fitch ratings

e) Barclays

2) Treasury Bills means ________________

a) salary bills drawn by Government officials on the treasury

b) billsdrawee by the Government contractors and other suppliers on the treasury for the dues owed to them by the Government

c) obligation of the Government of India issued by the Reserve Bank of India and payable normally 91 days after issue

d) a mode of drawings by the Treasury Office on the Reserve Bank of India

e) None of the above

3) ___________is the amount of money that is invested in certain specified securities predominantly central government and state government securities.

a) Credit to deposit ratio

b) Capital adequacy ratio

c) Non-performing asset ratio

d) Statutory liquidity ratio

e) Cash Reserve ratio

4) SWIFT is an international bank code that identifies particular banks worldwide. ‘F’ in SWIFT stands for______________.

a) Foreign

b) Federation

c) Financial

d) Floating

e) Fixed

5) Which of the following is not a product of NPCI?

a) NEFT

b) Bharat QR

c) NACH

d) UPI

e) BHIM

6) What is the currency of Mexico?

a) Kyat

b) Dollar

c) Peso

d) Krona

e) Euro

7) Sawaimansingh wildlife sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Rajasthan

d) Jharkhand

e) Maharashtra

8) Third Sunday in January observed as _____

a) World Radio Day

b) World Leprosy Day

c) World Refugee Day

d) World Religion Day

e) World NGO Day

9) Sasthamcotta Lake is located in ________

a) Uttarakhand

b) Assam

c) Sikkim

d) Karnataka

e) Kerala

10) Namdapha National Park is located in _____

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) Uttarakhand

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

Except Barclays all other are credit rating agencies. Barclays plc is a British multinational investment bank and financial services company, headquartered in London.

2) Answer: c)

Treasury Bills meansobligation of the Government of India issued by the Reserve Bank of India and payable normally 91 days after issue.

3) Answer: d)

SLR, statutory liquidity ratio is the amount of money that is invested in certain specified securities predominantly central government and state government securities. This percentage is of the percentage of the total bank deposits available as far as the particular bank is concerned.

4) Answer: c)

SWIFT is an acronym for Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication. It is an international bank code that identifies particular banks worldwide. It’s also known as a Bank Identifier Code (BIC) & consists of 8 or 11 characters. When 8-digits code is given, it refers to the primary office.

5) Answer: a)

NEFT was developed and Implemented by the RBI& was started in November 2005.It is a secure system and was introduced for facilitating one-to-one funds transfer requirements of individuals / corporates.

NACH- National Automatic Clearing house

UPI- Unified Payment Interface

BHIM- Bharat Interface for Money

6) Answer: c)

The currency of Mexico is Peso.

7) Answer: c)

Sawaimansingh wildlife sanctuary is located in Rajasthan

8) Answer: d)

Third Sunday in January observed as World Religion Day

9) Answer: e)

Sasthamcotta Lake is located in Kerala

10) Answer: c)

Namdapha National Park is located in Arunachal Pradesh

Online Mock Tests 2019: