LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 109

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 109

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Payment Banks cannot issue ________

a) Credit Card

b) Debit Card

c) Loans

d) Both b) and c)

e) Both a) and c)

2) Securities Appellate Tribunal is a/an __________ established under the provisions of Section 15K of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992

a) Constitutional body

b) Advisory body

c) Regulatory body

d) Non-statutory body

e) Statutory body

3) Which of the following section of Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 deals with Cheques?

a) Section 4

b) Section 5

c) Section 6

d) Section 7

e) Section 8

4) An external advisory committee headed by _______ evaluated the license applications for small finance banks.

a) NR Madhavan Menon

b) Usha Thorat

c) Nachiket Mor

d) Y.H. Melagam

e) None of these

5) Maximum loan size to a single person cannot exceed ________ of total capital funds.

a) 30%

b) 20%

c) 15%

d) 11%

e) 10%

6) ‘Kanger Ghati National Park’ is located in which state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Jammu & Kashmir

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Madhya Pradesh

7) ’Chilika Lake’ is located in which state of India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Manipur

d) Sikkim

e) Jharkhand

8) “World Radio Day” is celebrated worldwide on which date?

a) 14 March

b) 21 April

c) 10 January

d) 13 February

e) 25 May

9) Garba dance is native of which Indian state?

a) Punjab

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) West Bengal

e) Bihar

10) Which state is known as the ‘Spice Garden of India’?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Gujarat

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Payment banks cannot issue loans and credit cards while at the same time current account and savings accounts can be operated by such banks.

2) Answer: e)

Securities Appellate Tribunal is a statutory body established under the provisions of Section 15K of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to hear and dispose of appeals against orders passed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India.

3) Answer: c)

The section 6 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 deals with Cheques.

4) Answer: b)

An external advisory committee headed by Usha Thorat evaluated the license applications for small finance banks.

5) Answer: e)

Maximum loan size to a single person cannot exceed 10% of total capital funds; cannot exceed 15% in the case of a group. Small finance bank can lend 75% of their total adjusted net bank credit to priority sector. Maximum loan size would be 10% of capital funds to single borrower, 15% to a group. Minimum 50% of loans should be up to 25 lakhs.

6) Answer: a)

Kanger Ghati National Park is situated in state of Chhattisgarh.

7) Answer: b)

Chilika Lake is located in Odisha on the east coast of India.

8) Answer: d)

On 13th February 2019, the 8th edition of World Radio Day is celebrated globally by The United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to commemorate radio as a powerful and influential medium that has been in existence for over 80 years. This year World Radio is celebrated with the theme of “Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace”.

9) Answer: c)

Garba is a form of dance which was originated in the state of Gujarat in India. The name is derived from the Sanskrit term Garbha (“womb”) and Deep (“a small earthenware lamp”). Many traditional garbas are performed around a centrally lit lamp or a picture or statue of the Goddess Shakti.

10) Answer: a)

Kerala has been a major spice exporter since 3000 BCE, according to Sumerian records and it is still referred to as the “Garden of Spices” or as the “Spice Garden of India”. Kerala’s spices attracted ancient Babylonians, Assyrians and Egyptians to the Malabar Coast in the 3rd and 2nd millennia BCE.

Online Mock Tests 2019: