LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 110

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 110

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Conversion of physical form of share into electronic form is called

a) Demat

b) Exchange

c) Materialization

d) None of these

e) Clearance

2) Who carry out open market operations?

a) SEBI

b) SIDBI

c) RBI

d) NABARD

3) When more than one bank is allowing credit facilities to one party in coordination with each other under a formal arrangement, the arrangement is generally known as:

a) Participation

b) Consortium

c) Syndication

d) Multiple Banking

e) None of these

4) The bank rate means:

a) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers

b) Rate of interest which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers

c) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits

d) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bill of exchange of commercial banks

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is not banking related terms?

a) SME Finance

b) Overdrafts

c) Drawing Power

d) Equinox

e) All are related to banking

6) What is the capital of Jharkhand?

a) Imphal

b) Ranchi

c) Dispur

d) Itanagar

e) None of these

7) “One Family,One bank” is which bank’s tagline?

a) Allahabad Bank

b) Bank of India

c) Bank of Maharashtra

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

8) Sultan Azlan Shah cup is associated with which game?

a) Basketball

b) Football

c) Cricket

d) Hockey

e) None of these

9) Which of the following is the Classical dance of Tamil Nadu?

a) Bihu

b) Kuchipudi

c) Kathakali

d) Bharat Natyam

e) None of these

10) The world senior citizen day is celebrated on what date?

a) 22 August

b) 20 August

c) 21 August

d) 19 august

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Demat stands for Dematerialisation and is the process of converting physical financial instruments such as share certificates, mutual fund investments, and bonds into electronic form.

  1. e) None of these

2) Answer: c)

RBI carries out open market operations. Open market operation is in which a country will conduct trade with outside regions.

3) Answer: b)

‘Consortium Bank’ A subsidiary bank created by numerous banks. A consortium bank is created to fund a specific project (such as providing affordable homeownership for low- and moderate-income home buyers) or to execute a specific deal (such as selling loans in the loan syndication market).

4) Answer: d)

Bank Rate is the rate at which central bank of the country (in India it is RBI)  allows finance to commercial banks. Bank Rate is a tool, which central bank uses for short-term purposes. Any upward revision in Bank Rate by central bank is an indication that banks should also increase deposit rates as well as Base Rate / Benchmark Prime Lending Rate.  Thus any revision in the Bank rate indicates that it is likely that interest rates on your deposits are likely to either go up or go down,  and it can also indicate  an increase or decrease in your EMI.

5) Answer: d)

  1. SME finance is the funding of small and medium-sized enterprises, and represents a major function of the general business finance market – in which capital for different types of firms are supplied, acquired, and costed or priced.
  2. Overdraft – A deficit in a bank account caused by drawing more money than the account holds.
  3. Drawing power of an account is the amount that can be withdrawn from it. Generally, in a savings account this will be equal to your outstanding balance (amount of cash in the account).

6) Answer: b)

Ranchi is the capital of Jharkhand

7) Answer: c)

“One Family,One bank” is tagline of Bank of Maharashtra

8) Answer: d)

Sultan Azlan Shah cup is associated with Hockey

9) Answer: d)

BharataNatyam is the Classical dances of Tamil Nadu.

10) Answer: c)

The world senior citizen day is celebrated on 21st August

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos