LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 111

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 111

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following is the most active segment of the money market in India?

a) Commercial Paper(CP)

b) Certificate of Deposit(CD)

c) Call Money

d) All of the above

e) None of the Above

2) SEPA Stands for ______

a) Scottish Environment Protection Agency

b) Single Euro Payments Area

c) Scottish Environment Protection Area

d) Single Euro Payments Agency

e) None of the Above

3) Co-operative banks are regulated by the Reserve Bank of India under _________

a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

b) Banking Laws (Application to Co-operative Societies) Act, 1965

c) Both a) and b)

d) Negotiable Instrument Act–1881

e) None of the Above

4) _______ refers to the system in which two are more banks are brought under common control by a device other than the holding company

a) Chain Banking

b) Group Banking

c) Mixed Banking

d) Branch Banking

e) None of the Above

5) A negotiable instrument delivered to a person conditionally or for safe custody, but not for the purpose of negotiation is called _________

a) Protest

b) Escrow

c) Noting

d) All of the Above

e) None of the Above

6) Papikonda National Park located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Maharashtra

d) Mizoram

e) Andhra Pradesh

7) West Sunderban Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Maharashtra

d) Mizoram

e) West Bengal

8) Veer Savarkar International Airport located in which State/UT?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Andaman & Nicobar

d) Mizoram

e) Lakshadweep

9) Buddh International Circuit located in which State/UT?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Andaman & Nicobar

d) Mizoram

e) Uttar Pradesh

10) What is the capital of Albania?

a) Kigali

b) Tirane

c) Quito

d) Gaborone

e) Belgrade

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Call money is short-term finance repayable on demand, with a maturity period of one to fourteen days or overnight to fortnight.

2) Answer: b)

The Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) is a payment-integration initiative of the European Union for simplification of bank transfers denominated in Euro.

3) Answer: c)

Co-operative banks are regulated by the Reserve Bank of India under the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and Banking Laws(Application to Co-operative Societies) Act, 1965

4) Answer: a)

Chain Banking refers to the system in which two are more banks are brought under common control by a device other than the holding company.

5) Answer: b)

An escrow account is a temporary pass through account held by a third party during the process of a transaction between two parties.

6) Answer: e)

Papikonda National Park located in Andhra Pradesh

7) Answer: e)

West Sunderban Wildlife Sanctuary located in West Bengal

8) Answer: c)

Veer Savarkar International Airport located in Andaman & Nicobar Island

9) Answer: e)

Buddh International Circuit located in Uttar Pradesh

10) Answer: b)

Tirane is the capital of Albania

Online Mock Tests 2019: