LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 112

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 112

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What does ‘I’ stands for in SIDBI?

a) Interest

b) Investment

c) Industries

d) Issuance

e) None of these

2) What is the capital of Payments bank?

a) 100 crore

b) 50 crore

c) 200 crore

d) 500 crore

e) 1000 crore

3) What is the name of relationship between a bank and an insurance company, aimed at offering insurance products or insurance benefits to the bank’s customers?

a) Insurance

b) Bank insurance

c) Bank guarantee

d) Bank Assured

e) None of these

4) Which bank is the first Indian bank to introduce the ‘Software Robotics’?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) SBI

e) YES Bank

5) What is the tagline of Canara Bank?

a) We are changing for you

b) Trusted Family Bank

c) Where service is a way of life

d) Together we can

e) None of these

6) Where Brahmagiri wildlife sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Bihar

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

7) Omkareshwar Dam located in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Uttarakhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

8) In which state Anpara Thermal Power Station located?

a) Haryana

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

e) None of these

9) Who is the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences?

a) Kalraj Mishra

b) Harsh Vardhan

c) AnantGeete

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) None of these

10) International Youth Day observed on which day?

a) July 15

b) October 15

c) November 14

d) August 12

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

SIDBI stands for Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

2) Answer: a)

Capital of Payments Bank is 100 Crore.

3) Answer: e)

Bancassurance, is a relationship between a bank and an insurance company, aimed at offering insurance products or insurance benefits to the bank’s customers.

4) Answer: a)

ICICI Bank became first Indian Bank to deploy ‘Software Robotics’

5) Answer: d)

The tagline of Canara Bank is Together we can.

6) Answer: a)

The Brahmagiri wildlife sanctuary is located in the Kodagu (Coorg) district, Karnataka state

7) Answer: c)

The Omkareshwar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada River just upstream of Mandhata in Khandwa district, Madhya Pradesh

8) Answer: e)

Anpara Thermal Power Station is located at Anpara in Sonbhadra district in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh

9) Answer: b)

Harsh Vardhan is the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences

10) Answer: d)

The United Nations’ (UN) International Youth Day is celebrated on August 12 each year to recognize efforts of the world’s youth in enhancing global society.

Online Mock Tests 2019: