LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 114

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 114

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What does ‘N’ stand in ‘ANBC’, which is the investments made by banks in non-SLR bonds held in the held-to-maturity category or credit equivalent amount of off-balance-sheet exposure, whichever is higher?

a) Notes

b) National

c) Net

d) Non

e) Narrow

2) Which bank has launched ‘Mingle’?

a) SBI

b) ICICI

c) PNB

d) Axis

e) BOB

3) Local Area banks are registered under-

a) Banking Regulation Act 1949

b) Companies Act, 1956

c) RBI Act 1934

d) All the above

e) None of the above

4) ‘BSBDA’ stands for ________________

a) Basic Services of Bank Deposit Account

b) Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account

c) Basic Simple Bank Deposit Account

d) Before Services of Bank Deposit Account

e) None of the above

5) Which of the following statements is/are incorrect w.r.t Payments Bank?

a) They cannot accept recurring deposit account

b) They can accept NRI Deposits

c) They cannot provide loans

d) They can issue ATM

e) They cannot issue credit cards

6) SharanaBasaveshwara temple is located in which state of India?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) None of these

7) Which of the following is the capital of Myanmar?

a) Yerevan

b) Naypyidaw

c) Nouakchott

d) None of these

e) Manama

8) The World Music Day is celebrated on _______.

a) June 13

b) June 16

c) June 12

d) June 21

e) June 7

9) ‘Srisailam Dam’ is located in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

10) The Gaga Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state of India?

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Haryana

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

ANBC is investments made by banks in non-SLR bonds held in the held-to-maturity category or credit equivalent amount of off-balance-sheet exposure, whichever is higher. Here, ANBC stands for Adjusted Net Bank Credit. So, N stands for Net.

2) Answer: a)

India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) recently had launched SBI Mingle, a social media banking platform for Facebook and Twitter users. It was launched by SBI Chairman Arundhati Bhattacharya, on the occasion of 61st State Bank Day (observed on 1st July).

3) Answer: b)

Private Banks which are allowed to operate in limited area called as local area banks and registered under the companies act, 1956. The minimum capital required for these are Rs. 5 crores.

4) Answer: b)

Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account (BSBDA) is a Zero Balance Savings Account that takes care of your simple banking needs with Free ATM card, monthly statement, and a cheque book.

5) Answer: b)

Payments Bank cannot accept NRI deposits.

6) Answer: a)

SharanaBasaveshwara Temple is a shrine at Kalburgi (Gulbarga), an ancient town in the north-eastern part of Karnataka.

7) Answer: b)

The capital of Myanmar is Naypyidaw.

8) Answer: d)

World Music Day is observed on 21st June every year with the aim to shed light on the importance of music. On Music Day, the citizens of a city or country are allowed and urged to play music in their neighbourhoods or in public spaces.

9) Answer: a)

The Srisailam Dam is constructed across the Krishna River in Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh near Srisailam temple town.

10) Answer: b)

Gaga Wildlife Sanctuary is a protected area located in Bhatia taluka, Jamnagar district, Gujarat, India.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: