LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 115

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 116

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) SBI Act was passed in Parliament in _______

a) 1935

b) 1949

c) 1955

d) 1969

e) 1980

2) Generally, the minimum rate below which the banks do not lend is known as-?

a) Floor rate

b) Repo rate

c) Highest rate

d) Base rate

e) All of the above

3) Board for Financial Supervision (BFS) constituted in 1994 by RBI to undertake consolidated supervision of-

a) Commercial banks

b) Financial institutions

c) Non-banking finance companies

d) All of the above

e) None of the given options is true

4) Real time gross settlement benefits ______________

a) The customers

b) The banks

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Both a) and b)

e) None of the given options is true

5) As we all know, more and more countries/organizations are now going for non-cash transactions and accordingly banks have launched many new products in the market for the same. Which of the following products is a non-cash transaction product?

a) Only ATM Card

b) Only Credit Card

c) Only Smart Card

d) Only Debit Card

e) All are non-cash transaction products

6) What is the Capital city of Belarus?

a) Kiev

b) Minsk

c) Warsaw

d) Vilnius

e) Riga

7) Where is the head office of IFAD?

a) Vienna, Austria

b) London, UK

c) Paris, France

d) Berlin, Germany

e) Rome, Italy

8) FICCI is the voice of India’s business and industry. FICCI stands for-

a) Federation of International Chambers of Commerce and Industry

b) Foundation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry

c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry

d) Federation of Indian Common of Commerce and Industry

e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and International

9) Mirzapur is a city of Uttar Pradesh state, India and situated on which river?

a) Yamuna River

b) Ganga River

c) Jhelum River

d) Kaveri River

e) Sarasvati River

10) Raut Nacha is a traditional folk dance usually done by Yadavs as symbol of worship to Krishna and it is celebrated in which state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Goa

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

SBI Act was passed in Parliament in 1955.

2) Answer: d)

Base rate is the minimum rate set by the Reserve Bank of India below which banks are not allowed to lend to its customers.

3) Answer: d)

The Reserve Bank of India performs this function under the guidance of the Board for Financial Supervision (BFS). The Board was constituted in November 1994 as a committee of the Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of India. Primary objective of BFS is to undertake consolidated supervision of the financial sector comprising commercial banks, financial institutions and non-banking finance companies.

4) Answer: d)

Real time gross settlement benefits to both Banks and customers.

5) Answer: e)

All are non-cash transaction products.

6) Answer: b)

Minsk is the Capital city of Belarus. Its Currency is Belarusian ruble.

7) Answer: e)

The Head Office of International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) is in Rome, Italy.

8) Answer: c)

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is an association of business organizations in India.

9) Answer: b)

Mirzapur is a city of Uttar Pradesh state, India. It is situated on the Ganges (Ganga) River.

10) Answer: a)

A dance form called “Raut Nacha” is known to be mainly performed by the “Yadava” clan (descendants of Lord Krishna) in Central India.

Online Mock Tests 2019: