LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 116

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 116

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which is the only country to which remittances can be sent using NEFT?

a) Nepal

b) Canada

c) United States

d) Sri Lanka

e) Mauritius

2) Which among the following is true regarding the Bankers’ Cheque?

a) Bankers’ Cheques are issued by a bank to the individual

b) The fund is withdrawn directly from the account of the bank

c) The fund is payable within the same city in which it has been issued.

d) All a), b), c)

e) Only a) and b)

3) Which of the following banks was responsible for selling first electoral bonds?

a) RBI

b) Union Bank of India

c) SBI

d) PNB

e) Canara Bank

4) RBI issued short-term debt management instruments known as CMBs. What does ‘B’ stand for in the same?

a) Bills

b) Bonds

c) Banks

d) Branch

e) Board

5) Which of the following auctions the G-sec?

a) Central Government

b) Finance Ministry

c) RBI

d) SEBI

e) None of the above

6) International Day of Sign Languages is celebrated every year on _________.

a) June 7

b) May 18

c) September 23

d) December 17

e) October 27

7) Where is the Headquarters of IFAD?

a) London, UK

b) Paris, France

c) Vienna, Austria

d) New York, USA

e) Rome, Italy

8) The head office of the General Insurance Corporation of India is situated in ________. 

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) Hyderabad

9) ‘National Payments Corporation of India’ was established in which year?

a) 2006

b) 1992

c) 1998

d) 2002

e) 2008

10) Veer SurendraSai Airport is located in _________.

a) Manipur

b) West Bengal

c) Odisha

d) Mizoram

e) Meghalaya

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

The money can be transferred using NEFT to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme. It is not possible to send money abroad to any other country using NEFT. The maximum amount per transaction is limited to ₹ 50,000/- for cash-based remittances to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme.

2) Answer: d)

Bankers’ Cheque is issued by a bank to the individual for payments within the same city in which it has been issued. The fund is withdrawn directly from the accounts of the bank. The validity of this instrument is three months from the date of issue.

3) Answer: c)

Electoral bonds were available in multiples of Rs.1000, Rs. 10000, Rs. 10 lakh, Rs. 1 crore from March 1, 2018 from main branches of SBI at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. These bonds have a validity of 15 days from the date of issue and parties having these bonds can encash it only through a designated bank account with Election Commission.

4) Answer: a)

CMBs stand for Cash Management Bills. These are short-term instruments issued by the RBI on behalf of the central government to meet the temporary mismatches in the cash flow of the Government of India. These are issued for maturities less than 91 days.

5) Answer: c)

G-Sec is the Government Security auctioned by the RBI on the behalf of the government of India. These are tradable instruments that represent the government’s debt obligation and offer assured returns. Examples of G-Sec are Treasury Bills (T-bills), Cash Management Bills (CMBs), Dated G-Secs, and State Development Loans (SDLs).

6) Answer: c)

International Day of Sign Languages is celebrated annually on 23 September along with International Week of the Deaf in order to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf.The theme of International Day of Sign Languages is ‘With Sign Language, Everyone is Included’.

7) Answer: e)

IFAD is an international financial institution and specialized United Nations agency based in Rome (Italy), the UN’s food and agriculture hub.

8) Answer: a)

The GIC was made the national reinsurer in 2000. The head office of GIC is located in Mumbai whereas there are three liaison offices – Chennai, New Delhi and Kolkata. This is mainly involved in reinsurance business in the country as it is the sole organization for this purpose in India.

9) Answer: e)

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is an umbrella organisation for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India. It was founded in 2008, and headquartered at Mumbai (Maharashtra).

10) Answer: c)

Veer SurendraSai Airport is situated in Odisha. Jharsuguda airport has renamed after Odisha freedom fighter Veer SurendraSai recently.

Online Mock Tests 2019: