LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 119

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 119

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) MMID is a ____________ digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.

a) 7 digits

b) 8 digits

c) 9 digits

d) 6 digits

e) 4 digits

2) *99#, a USSD based mobile banking service of NPCI was initially launched in___________

a) November 2010

b) November 2012

c) November 2011

d) November 2013

e) November 2015

3) Which Bank has launched an overdraft (OD) facility for micro and small enterprise (MSE) customers across its branches nationally?

a) City Bank

b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

c) Airtel Payments Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) India Post Payments Bank

4) What is the full form of CECA?

a) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement

b) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agency

c) Comprehensive Economic Company Agreement

d) Comprehensive Energy Cooperation Agreement

e) Common Economic Cooperation Agreement

5) Bharat BillPay transaction can be initiated through multiple payment channels like___________

a) Internet Banking

b) Mobile-Banking

c) Point of Sale terminal

d) Mobile Point of Sale terminal

e) All of the above

6) Where the headquarters of Barclay’s Bank located?

a) USA

b) China

c) UK

d) Russia

e) Germany

7) What is the tagline of Allahabad Bank?

a) A Tradition of Trust

b) Relationship beyond banking

c) One family one bank

d) Together We Can

e) None of these

8) Sunderban wildlife sanctuary is situated in _________

a) West Bengal

b) Assam

c) Odisha

d) Jharkhand

e) Bihar

9) Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Telangana

e) None of these

10) Jhijhian dance is a folk dance is practiced in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Bihar

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a seven-digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.

2) Answer: b)

*99#, a USSD based mobile banking service of NPCI was initially launched in November 2012.

3) Answer: b)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd, has launched an overdraft (OD) facility for micro and small enterprise (MSE) customers across its branches nationally. The facility is an add-on product to the existing MSE term loans offered by the bank. The OD facility is offered to all MSEs with a turnover of Rs 50 lakh or more, at a competitive rate of interest.

4) Answer: a)

CECA: Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement

5) Answer: e)

Bharat BillPay transaction can be initiated through multiple payment channels like Internet, Internet Banking, Mobile, Mobile-Banking, POS (Point of Sale terminal), Mobile Wallets, MPOS (Mobile Point of Sale terminal), Kiosk, ATM, Bank Branch, Agents and Business Correspondents.

6) Answer: c)

Barclays is a British multinational bank and financial services company headquartered in London. Barclays traces its origins to a goldsmith banking business established in the City of London in 1690.

7) Answer: a)

Allahabad BankCEO: SS MallikarjunaRao

Allahabad BankHeadquarters: Kolkata

Allahabad Bank Tagline:A Tradition of Trust

8) Answer: a)

The Sunderbans in West Bengal forms the largest delta at the intersection of Ganges, Meghna and Brahmaputra rivers.This large and magnificent jungle is spread between two countries, Bangladesh and India. Sunderban wildlife sanctuary is spread over an area of 4264 kms and is the habitat of the royal Bengal tiger.

9) Answer: c)

Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River near Mysore in Karnataka. It is one of the principal and largest dam built on the river Kaveri in Karnataka, South India.

10) Answer: c)

Jhijhian dance is a folk dance practiced in the Bihar state of India. It is a ritualistic dance which is performed during the times when there is absolutely no rain and the land is sun parched. It is performed in a group.

Online Mock Tests 2019: