LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 120

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 120

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

 

1) Which of the following is correct about SWFIT GPI?

i) SWFIT GPI was launched in May 2017 to help banks to track their global transactions at all times, keeping full vigil on payments activity.

ii) It covers all payment instructions sent across network, enabling GPI banks to track all their SWIFT payment instructions at all times, and giving them full visibility over all their payments activity.

iii) It accounts for 10% of cross border payment traffic on SWIFT network and has enabled more than hundred billion dollars to be transferred across world rapidly and securely every day.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and III

e) All of the above

2) What is the meaning of ‘I’ in SWIFT?

a) Interbank

b) Interface

c) International

d) Internet

e) None of the above

3) Rate of interest is determined by-

a) The rate of return on the capital invested

b) Central Government

c) Liquidity preference

d) Commercial Banks

e) None of the above

4) Which of the following services is not available for a Payments Bank?

a) Giving Debit Cards to customers

b) Providing financial products like insurance, mutual funds etc.

c) Providing Current Account facility to customers

d) Providing door-to-door banking services

e) Proving loans to farmers

5) MCLR is the minimum interest rate, below which a bank is not permitted to lend. What is the full form of MCLR?

a) Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate

b) Marginal Cost of Financial based Lending Rate

c) Marginal Cost of Funding based Lending Rate

d) Management Cost of Funds based Lending Rate

e) Marginal Condition of Funds based Lending Ratio

6) The book ‘Straight Talk’ was written by _________.

a) Abhishek Manu Singhvi

b) Amar Bhushan

c) Manu Pillai

d) SangeetaGhosh

e) Fali S Nariman

7) Lakhwar dam is built on the Yamuna river. It is located in _________.

a) Haryana

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Rajasthan

e) New Delhi

8) International Translation Day is celebrated every year on September 30. What was the 2018 theme of the Translation Day?

a) Language Rights: Essential to All Human Rights

b) The Changing Face of Translation and Interpreting

c) Translation and Interpretation: Connecting Worlds

d) Translation and Diversity

e) Translation: Promoting Cultural Heritage in Changing Times

9) Satkosia Tiger Reserve was recently in News. It is located in _________.

a) Odisha

b) Rajasthan

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Madhya Pradesh

10) Maharaja Fatehsingh Museum is situated in ___________.

a) Ahmedabad

b) Pune

c) Nagpur

d) Vadodara

e) Thiruvananthapuram

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

All of the above is correct about SWFIT GPI.

2) Answer: a)

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has directed banks to link SWIFT (Society for World Interbank Financial Telecommunication System platform) with their core banking solutions (CBS).

3) Answer: c)

Rate of interest is determined by Liquidity preference.

4) Answer: e)

Payment Banks can’t provide credit to customers. The account-holders can deposit uptoRs. 1 lakh in their accounts and can have access to Debit cards, but not Credit Cards.

5) Answer: a)

Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR) is the minimum interest rate, below which a bank is not permitted to lend.

6) Answer: a)

The book ‘Straight Talk’ was written by Abhishek Manu Singhvi. Former Prime Minister Dr.Manmohan Singh has penned the foreword for Singhvi’s Book. ‘Straight Talk’ is a compilation of sixty-three of Singhvi’s articles categorized in seven chapters ranging from governance, society, terrorism and the Judiciary to the media, nuclear trends and icons and heroes.

7) Answer: c)

Lakhwar dam is located in Uttarakhand. Recently, six states/UT Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh signed a MoU with the Ministry of Water Resources for the project. The project would be funded 90% by the Centre, with the remaining cost to be borne by the States.

8) Answer: e)

Translation: Promoting Cultural Heritage in Changing Times was the theme of the International Translation Day 2018. The day is an opportunity to pay tribute to the work of language professionals, which plays an important role in bringing nations together, facilitating dialogue, understanding and cooperation, contributing to the development and strengthening world peace and security.

9) Answer: a)

Satkosia Tiger Reserve is in Odisha. Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve (Madhya Pradesh), Sariska Tiger Reserve (Rajasthan), Corbett Tiger Reserve (Uttarakhand), Bandipur Tiger Reserve (Karnataka) are some other Tiger Reserves in India.

10) Answer: d)

Maharaja Fatehsingh Museum is situated in Vadodara. Recently, the museum has been awarded the Best Museum prize by the tourism department of Gujarat. It was established in 1961.

Online Mock Tests 2019: