LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 123

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 123

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) As we all know, banks in India are required to maintain a portion of their demand and time liabilities with the Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called?

a) Statutory liquidity ratio

b) Cash reserve ratio

c) Bank deposit

d) Reverse repo

e) Government securities

2) The interest rate at which the RBI lends to commercial banks in the short term to maintain liquidity is known as-?

a) Interest rate

b) Repo rate

c) Reverse repo rate

d) Bank rate

e) None of the given options is true

3) Who is the final authority for deciding the design, form and material of bank notes?

a) Central Government

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Indian Banks Association

d) Note Issuing Authority of India

e) None of the given options is true

4) The Union home ministry has recently launched the e-FRRO scheme to expedite visa services for foreigners visiting India. What does ‘FRRO’ stands for?

a) Foreigners Regaining Registration Office

b) Foreigners Reacceptance Registration Office

c) Foreigners Registry Registration Office

d) Foreigners Regional Registration Office

e) None of these

5) As per the reports in various newspapers many private companies are trying to obtain the licences to launch a banking company in India. Which of the following organisations /agencies issue the licence for the same?

a) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

b) Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF)

c) Indian Banks’ Association

d) Registrar of Companies

e) None of the given options is true

6) The Tiroda Thermal Power Station is a coal-based thermal power plant located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Odisha

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Maharashtra

e) Andhra Pradesh

7) The famous BisketJatra festival 2018 held in which country?

a) Bhutan

b) Japan

c) Nepal

d) Sri Lanka

e) India

8) GaganNarang is related to which sports?

a) Boxing

b) Wrestling

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

e) None of these

9) The Kodiveri Dam is located on the Bhavaniriver near Gobichettipalayam in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) None of these

10) The International Day of Tropics is observed every year on which date to raise awareness to the specific challenges faced by tropical areas?

a) June 28

b) June 29

c) June 30

d) July 1

e) July 2

Answers 

1) Answer: b)

As we all know, banks in India are required to maintain a portion of their demand and time liabilities with the Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR).

2) Answer: b)

The interest rate at which the RBI lends to commercial banks in the short term to maintain liquidity is known as repo rate.

3) Answer: a)

Central Government is the final authority for deciding the design, form and material of bank notes.

4) Answer: d)

The Union home ministry flagged off the e-FRRO (e-Foreigners Regional Registration Office) scheme to expedite visa services for foreigners visiting India.

5) Answer: e)

RBI is issue the licence for the licences to launch a banking company in India.

6) Answer: d)

Tiroda Thermal Power Station is a coal-based thermal power plant located at Tirora in Gondia district, Maharashtra. The power plant is operated by the Adani Power.

7) Answer: c)

In Nepal, the famous BisketJatra is being celebrated in Bhaktapur and other parts of Kathmandu valley.

8) Answer: c)

GaganNarang is an Indian shooter, supported by the Olympic Gold Quest. He was the first Indian to qualify for the London Olympics.

9) Answer: b)

KodiveriDam, is located on the Bhavani river near Gobichettipalayam in Western Tamil Nadu.

10) Answer: b)

The International Day of Tropics is observed every year on 29 June across the world with an aim to raise awareness to specific challenges faced by tropical areas and t far-reaching implications of issues affecting world’s tropical zone.

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: