LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 124

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 124

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following are the main functions of the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Granting licenses to commercial banks for opening branches in rural areas

b) Accepting deposits from the public

c) Regulating foreign exchange business

d) Acting as note issuing authority, bankers’ bank and banker to the government

e) None of the given options is true

2) Which of the following are the instruments of Credit Control in the hands of the RBI?

  1. Lowering or raising the discount and interest rates.
  2. Raising the minimum support price of the major agro products.
  3. Lowering or raising the minimum cash reserves maintained by the commercial banks.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Both I and III

e) Both II and III

3) Which of the following is not a measure adopted by the Government or RBI to control inflation?

a) Monetary policy

b) Fiscal policy

c) Bank Rate

d) Price control

e) Financial inclusion

4) Interest rates on which of the following deposit schemes is fixed or deregulated by the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Fixed deposits above 5 years’ maturity

b) Recurring deposits

c) Savings bank

d) Flexi Deposit Scheme

e) None of the given options is true

5) On which rate, RBI has recently deregulated the rates of interest to be provided by various banks to their depositors/customers with on their accounts.

a) Time deposit

b) Saving bank

c) Loan

d) Fixed deposit

e) Current

6) Nicosia is the capital of ________________.

a) Azerbaijan

b) Cyprus

c) Kazakhstan

d) Somalia

e) Rwanda

7) Badrinath is a holy town and in Chamoli district in the state of Uttarakhand and it is situated on the banks of which River?

a) Ghataprabha river

b) Alaknanda river

c) Ganga river

d) Girna river

e) None of these

8) Bihu dance is famous in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Manipur

e) None of these

9) Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) None of these

10) Where the headquarters of DBS Bank is located?

a) Singapore

b) Canada

c) Switzerland

d) Japan

e) South Africa

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Acting as note issuing authority, bankers’ bank and banker to the government is the main functions of the Reserve Bank of India.

2) Answer: d)

Both I and III

3) Answer: e)

Financial inclusion is where individuals and businesses have access to useful and affordable financial products and services by Banks or other Financial Institutions that meet their needs that are delivered in a responsible and sustainable way.

4) Answer: c)

Savings bank interest rate decided by RBI. But sometimes commercial bank change this interest rate

5) Answer: b)

On Saving bank rate, RBI has recently deregulated the rates of interest to be provided by various banks to their depositors/customers with on their accounts.

6) Answer: b)

Nicosia is the capital of Cyprus. NicosAnastasiades is the President of Cyprus.

7) Answer: b)

Badrinath is a holy town and in Chamoli district in the state of Uttarakhand, India. It is in the Garhwal Himalayas, on the banks of the Alaknanda River.

8) Answer: b)

Bihu dance is a group dance in Assam in which males and females dance together. The dance is performed to traditional Bihu music.

9) Answer: b)

One of the most visited wildlife sanctuary in South India is Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary, which is located in Thirunelvelli district of Tamil Nadu and opened in the year 1988.

10) Answer: a)

DBS Banks is a multinational banking and financial services corporation headquartered in Marina Bay, Singapore. The company was known as The Development Bank of Singapore Limited. The bank was set up by the Government of Singapore in July 1968 to take over the industrial financing activities from the Economic Development Board.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: