LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 125

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 125

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which is the largest exchange in the world by market capitalization?

a) NASDAQ

b) New York Stock Exchange

c) London Stock Exchange

d) Japan Exchange Group

e) Taiwan Capitalization Weighted Stock Index

2) Regional Rural Banks are treated as scheduled commercial banks as per _______________

a) NABARD Act, 1981

b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

c) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

d) Regional Rural Bank Act, 1976

e) None of these

3) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is an umbrella organization for operating ___________

a) Pre-paid Payment Systems

b) Retail Payment Systems

c) Oversight of Payment and Settlement Systems

d) Mobile Banking System

e) None of these

4) Repo rate is the rate at which RBI lends to its clients generally against

a) Gold

b) Government Securities

c) Home Mortgage

d) Commercial Paper

e) None of these

5) Banks to provide doorstep banking facilities to senior citizens and the differently-abled of more than which age?

a) 65

b) 70

c) 75

d) 80

e) None of these

6) Where the headquarters of SIDBI is located?

a) Lucknow

b) Pune

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) Mumbai

7) The Dronacharya Award is given in field of __________

a) Literature

b) Coaching

c) Journalism

d) Science

e) Defense

8) Imphal is the capital of which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Mizoram

c) Assam

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Manipur

9) Every Year 4th January is celebrated as ___________-

a) The World Cancer Day

b) World Braille Day

c) The Data Privacy Day

d) The World Leprosy Day

e) None of these

10) In which state Sangai festival celebrated?

a) Manipur

b) Assam

c) Nagaland

d) Mizoram

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

New York Stock Exchange is first largest and NASDAQ is second largest, whereas both London and Japan exchanges comes under 3rd and 4th place.

2) Answer: c)

Regional Rural Banks are treated as scheduled commercial banks as per Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 and are included in the second schedule to RBI

3) Answer: b)

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is an umbrella organisation for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India.

4) Answer: b)

Repo rate is rate at which RBI lends to its clients generally against government securities.

5) Answer: b)

Doorstep Banking vide under Section 23 of Banking Regulation Act, 1949. However, in view of the difficulties faced by senior citizens of more than 70 years of age and differently abled or infirm persons (having medically certified chronic illness or disability) including those who are visually impaired, banks are advised to make concerted effort to provide basic banking facilities, such as pick up of cash and instruments against receipt, delivery of cash against withdrawal from account, delivery of demand drafts, submission of Know Your Customer (KYC) documents and Life certificate at the premises/ residence of such customers.

6) Answer: a)

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is headquartered at Lucknow

7) Answer: b)

The Dronacharya Award is given in field of Coaching

8) Answer: e)

Imphal is the capital of Manipur

9) Answer: b)

Every Year 4th January is celebrated as World Braille Day

10) Answer: a)

Sangai festival is celebrated in Manipur

Online Mock Tests 2019: