LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 126

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 126

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which one of the following banks can be included in the Scheduled Commercial Banking System of India?

a) Regional Rural Banks

b) Private Sector Banks

c) Foreign Banks in India

d) All of the above

e) None of the given options is true

2) A scheduled bank is the one which is included in the ____________

a) II Schedule of Banking Regulation Act

b) II Schedule of Constitution

c) II Schedule of RBI Act

d) All of the above

e) None of the given options is true

3) Which of the following Indian Banks is not a Nationalised Bank?

a) Corporation Bank

b) Dena Bank

c) Federal Bank

d) Vijaya Bank

e) Oriental Bank of Commerce

4) Who will settle the grievances of customers of banks?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) State Bank of India

c) Local Courts

d) Banking Ombudsman

e) Governor of RBI

5) When Ombuds Men Scheme first introduced?

a) 2006

b) 1981

c) 1995

d) 1998

e) 1991

6) Durand Cup is related to which of the following sport?

a) Cricket

b) Tennis

c) Hockey

d) Badminton

e) Football

7) Name of the capital city of Argentina?

a) Tehran

b) London

c) Buenos Aires

d) Madrid

e) Damascus

8) Bellandur lake located in which of the following Indian state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Karnataka

d) Manipur

e) Odisha

9) Headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is situated at_____________

a) Rome

b) The Hague

c) Geneva

d) Vienna

e) Paris

10) Dumhal is a popular folk dance of which of the following Indian state?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Odisha

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Arunachal Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Scheduled commercial banks in India are categorised into five different groups according to their ownership and/or nature of operation:- (i) Nationalised Banks; (ii) State Bank of India and its associates; (iii) Regional Rural Banks (RRBs); (iv) Foreign banks; and (v) Other Indian private sector banks. Scheduled Co-operative Banks consist of Scheduled State Co-operative Banks and Scheduled Urban Co-operative Banks.

2) Answer: c)

A scheduled bank is the one which is included in the II Schedule of RBI Act, 1934.

3) Answer: c)

The Federal Bank Limited is a major private sector commercial bank headquartered at Aluva, Kochi, Kerala.

4) Answer: d)

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is an expeditious and inexpensive forum for bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks.

5) Answer: c)

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is an expeditious and inexpensive forum for bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.

6) Answer: e)

The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society and Osians All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets ₹ 50 lakh.

7) Answer: c)

Argentina

Capital – Buenos Aires

Currency- Peso

8) Answer: c)

Bellandur lake is located in Karnataka

9) Answer: a)

Headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is situated at Rome, Italy

10) Answer: d)

Dumhal is a dance performed in Jammu and Kashmir by the Rauf tribe. Only the men folk of the Rauf are privileged to perform this dance, on specific occasions and at set locations.

Online Mock Tests 2019: