LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 130

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 130

1) What does ‘E’ stand for in SARFAESI?

a) Economic

b) Enforcement

c) Earnings

d) Economical

e) None of these

2) Which of the following instrument is issued by Government through RBI?

a) Certificate of Deposits (CDs)

b) Commercial Papers (CPs)

c) Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICDs)

d) Treasury bills

e) None of the above

3) Certificate of Deposit (CD) is a _____ instrument.

a) Shot term

b) Long term

c) Negotiable money market instrument

d) Unsecured money market

e) None of these

4)  ___________ is a cheque clearing system undertaken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for faster clearing of cheques.

a) IMPS

b) CBS

c) NPCI

d) CTS

e) NFS

5) As per the RBI guidelines the Small finance banks will also have to ensure that 50% of their loan portfolio constitutes advances of up to _____.

a) Rs.50 lakh

b) Rs.35 lakh

c) Rs.30 lakh

d) Rs.25 lakh

e) Rs.20 lakh

6) Nongkrem dance festival is celebrated in ___________.

a) Nagaland

b) Assam

c) Meghalaya

d) Odisha

e) Kerala

7) The World Toilet Day is organized around the world on _____________.

a) 14th November

b) 19th November

c) 7th November

d) 24th November

e) 9th November

8) What is the capital city of Mongolia?

a) Havana

b) Daster

c) Macau

d) Ulaanbaatar

e) Hawai

9) New Delhi is situated on the bank of which river?

a) Ghataprabha river

b) Yamuna river

c) Ganga river

d) Girna river

e) Tunga River

10) The Ramganga Dam, is constructed across the Ramganga River, situated in which state of India ?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Punjab

d) Jharkhand

e) Odisha

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

SARFAESI stands for Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest. This law allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

2) Answer: d)

Treasury Bills are one of the safest money market instruments are short term borrowing instruments of the Central Government of the Country issued through the Central Bank (RBI in India). They are risk free instruments and therefore the returns are not so attractive. It is available both in primary market as well as secondary market. It is a promise to pay a said sum after a particular period. T-bills are short-term securities that mature in one year or less from their issue date. They are issued with three-month, six-month and one-year maturity periods. The Central Government issues T- Bills at a price less than their face value (par value). They are issued with a promise to pay full face value on maturity.

3) Answer: c)

Certificate of Deposit (CD) is a negotiable money market instrument and issued in dematerialised form or as a Usance Promissory Note against funds deposited at a bank or other eligible financial institution for a specified time period.

4) Answer: d)

Cheque Truncation System (CTS) is a cheque clearing system undertaken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for faster clearing of cheques.

5) Answer: d)

As per the RBI guidelines the Small finance banks will also have to ensure that 50% of their loan portfolio constitutes advances of up to Rs. 25 lakh. The banks will not be restricted to any region. 75% of its net credits should be in priority sector lending and 50% of the loans in its portfolio must in 25 lakh range

6) Answer: c)

Nongkram Dance is the religious dance festival in Meghalaya, and is mainly celebrated with tremendous zeal and fervor by the inhabitants of the Khasi Hills.

7) Answer: b)

World Toilet Day (WTD) is an official United Nations international observance day on 19 November to inspire action to tackle the global sanitation crisis.

8) Answer: d)

Mongolia Capital- Ulaanbaatar, Currency- Mongolian togrog.

9) Answer: b)

New Delhi lies on the floodplains of the Yamuna River.

10) Answer: a)

The RamgangaDam, is an embankment dam on the Ramganga River in PauriGarhwal district, Uttarakhand.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests