LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 132

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 132

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India’s Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) kept the repo rate at ________ on 5 December 2018.

a) 5%

b) 5.5%

c) 6%

d) 6.5%

e) 7%

2) ______________ are bonds issued outside India but denominated in Indian Rupees, rather than the local currency.

a) Desi Bonds

b) NRI Bonds

c) Pravasi Bonds

d) Masala Bonds

e) None of these

3) Reserve Bank of India has announced that “NSFR” norms for banks will be operation from April, 2020. What is the full form of “NSFR”?

a) Net Statutory Financial Rules

b) Net Stable Funding Ratio

c) Net Standard Funding Registration

d) Net Substantial Fixed Ratio

e) None of these

4)  ____________is written by an individual to transfer amount between two accounts of the same bank or a different bank and the money is withdrawn from the account

a) Demand Draft

b) Memo

c) Cheque

d) Credit Card

e) None of these

5) RBI has the sole right to issue Bank Note as per which section?

a) Section 22 of the RBI Act 1934

b) Section 21 of the RBI Act 1934

c) Section 20 of the RBI Act 1934

d) Section 19 of the RBI Act 1934

e) None of These

6) Lake PalakDil is located in which state?

a) Manipur

b) Mizoram

c) Sikkim

d) Tripura

e) Meghalaya

7) International Day of Sign Languages is celebrated every year on _________.

a) June 7

b) May 18

c) September 23

d) December 17

e) October 27

8) The Betwa or Betravati River is tributary of which of the following river?

a) Yamuna

b) Ganga

c) Brahmaputra

d) Sone

e) None of these

9) “Tarli Irrigation Project” is situated in which state of India?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) Odisha

10) Bogota is the capital of which country?

a) Chad

b) Colombia

c) Gabon

d) Kosovo

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The Reserve Bank of India’s Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) kept the repo rate unchanged at 6.5% on 5 December 2018.The reverse repo rate was also kept unchanged at 6.5%.

Repo rate is the rate at which the RBI lends to other banks.This means that home loan and car loan rates will not change.The six-member Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) is headed by RBI Governor Urjit Patel.

2) Answer: d)

Masala bonds are bonds issued outside India but denominated in Indian Rupees, rather than the local currency. Masala is an Indian word and it means spices. The term was used by the International Finance Corporation to evoke the culture and cuisine of India.

3) Answer: b)

NSFR (Net Stable Funding Ratio) is defined as the amount of available stable funding (ASF) in relation to the amount of required stable funding (RSF). The RBI has announced that NSFR norms that mandate banks to maintain a stable funding profile in relation to the composition of their assets and off-balance sheet activities will be operational from April 2020.

4) Answer: c)

Cheque is written by an individual to transfer amount between two accounts of the same bank or a different bank and the money is withdrawn from the account.

5) Answer: a)

Section 22 of the RBI Act 1934 makes provided that RBI has the sole right to issue Bank notes of all denominations. Thus, Reserve Bank is responsible for the design, production and overall management of the nation’s currency, with the goal of ensuring an adequate supply of clean and genuine notes. At present, paper currency notes in India are issued in the denomination of Rs. 5, Rs.10, Rs.20, Rs.50, Rs.100, Rs.500 and Rs.2,000.

6) Answer: b)

PalakDil or Pala Tipo is the largest lake in southern Mizoram, northeast India. It is located in near Phura village in Saiha district, within the Mara Autonomous District Council. Its geographical location falls under the Indo-Burma biodiversity hotspot, and is therefore rich in animal and plant species.

7) Answer: c)

International Day of Sign Languages is celebrated annually on 23 September along with International Week of the Deaf in order to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf.The theme of International Day of Sign Languages is ‘With Sign Language, Everyone is Included’.

8) Answer: a)

The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh. Nearly half of its course, which is not navigable, runs over the Malwa Plateau.

9) Answer: a)

In October, 2018, the Maharashtra state government approved financial assistance of Rs. 1610 crores for the Tarli Irrigation Project in the Satara district of the state.

10) Answer: b)

Bogota is the capital of Colombia

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: