LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 133

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 133

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Loan and advances of bank come under which of the following category?

a) Assets

b) Liabilities

c) Costs

d) Capital

e) All of the above

2) Which among the following are objectives of Regional Rural Banks?

a) To bridge the credit gap in rural regions in India

b) To check rural credit outflow to urban areas

c) To increase rural employment generation

d) To promote financial inclusion in rural areas

e) All of the above

3) What is the full form of “SCORE”?

a) SEBI Complaints Redress System

b) Special Complaints Redress System

c) Sources for Complaints Redress System

d) Statutory Complaints Redress System

e) None of these

4)  ____________is written by an individual to transfer amount between two accounts of the same bank or a different bank and the money is withdrawn from the account

a) Demand Draft

b) Memo

c) Cheque

d) Credit Card

e) None of these

5) The Banking Companies (Legal Practitioner Clients‘Accounts) Act ______

a) 1960

b) 1955

c) 1951

d) 1949

e) None of these

6) Sattriya is a classical dance of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

e) None of these

7) Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

8) Veda Krishnamurthy related to which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) None of these

9) Patratu thermal power plant is located in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Jharkhand

c) Mizoram

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

10) Aviaindra is an air exercise between India and which country?

a) Japan

b) Malaysia

c) Germany

d) Russia

e) USA

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Loan and advances of bank come under assets.

2) Answer: e)

Objectives of Regional Rural Banks (RRB):

  1. To bridge the credit gap in rural regions in India.
  2. To check rural credit outflow to urban areas.
  3. To reduce regional imbalances in terms of availability of financial facilities.
  4. To increase rural employment generation.
  5. RRBs are tools for financial inclusion in rural areas.
  6. They act as financial intermediaries’ numerous beneficiaries in rural and semi-urban areas.

3) Answer: a)

The full form of “SCORE” is SEBI Complaints Redress System.

4) Answer: c)

Cheque is written by an individual to transfer amount between two accounts of the same bank or a different bank and the money is withdrawn from the account.

5) Answer: d)

The Banking Companies (Legal Practitioner Clients‘Accounts) Act–1949

6) Answer: b)

Sattriya is a classical dance of Assam

7) Answer: c)

Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport is an international airport serving the city of Nagpur, Maharashtra

8) Answer: b)

Veda Krishnamurthy is an Indian cricketer. She made her debut in international cricket at the age of 18 in a one day international against England Women at Derby on 30 June 2011.

9) Answer: b)

Patratu Super Thermal Power Project is under-construction. It is 4000 MW, situated in Patratu, Ramgarh district, Jharkhand. It will utilize 1500 acres out of 6300 acres available with the existing Patratu Thermal Power Station.

10) Answer: d)

Aviaindra is an air exercise between India and Russia. The aim of the exercise was to formulate and validate use of airpower in anti-terrorist operation in a bilateral scenario.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: