LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 156

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 156

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Generally, the minimum rate below which the banks do not lend is known as?

a) Floor rate

b) Repo rate

c) Highest rate

d) Base rate

e) All of the above

2) FIPB stands for___________

a) Foreign Investment Permanent Board

b) Foreign Industrial Promotion Board

c) Foreign Investment Promotion Board

d) Financial Investment Promotion Board

e) None of the given options is true

3) A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to ____________-

a) All customers of a bank

b) All customers having Savings bank account with a bank

c) All customers having the loan account with a bank

d) A bank customer who is income tax assesses

e) All corporate Salary account holder

4) In Notice Money Market, the tenor of the transactions is from ________

a) 2-7 days

b) 2-14 days

c) 2-21 days

d) 2-28 days

e) 2-90 days

5) Basel norms are important international regulatory stipulations. It is meant for which sector?

a) Insurance

b) Banking

c) Micro Finance

d) Pension funds

e) Trade

6)Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) None of these

7) Where is the headquarter of DBS Bank?

a) Singapore

b) Canada

c) Switzerland

d) Japan

e) South Africa

8) “Tarapur Atomic Power Station” located in which State?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

9) “Kathak” is a classical dance form of which of the following regions in India?

a) North

b) East

c) South

d) West

e) None of the above

10) Who among the following is not associated with Tennis?

a) Roger Federer

b) NovakDjokovic

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Andy Murray

e) Rafael Nadal

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Base rate is the minimum rate set by the Reserve Bank of India below which banks are not allowed to lend to its customers.

2) Answer: c)

The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) was a national agency of Government of India, with the remit to consider and recommend foreign direct investment which does not come under the automatic route.

3) Answer: b)

A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to all customers having Savings bank account with a bank.

4) Answer: b)

In money market, the amount that is lent for one day is known as “call money” and, if it exceeds one day or two days to 14 days is referred to as “notice money.”

5) Answer: b)

Basel norms are important international regulatory stipulations in Banking industry.

6) Answer: b)

One of the most visited wildlife sanctuary in South India is Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary, which is located in Tirunelvelli district of Tamil Nadu and opened in the year 1988.

7) Answer: a)

DBS Banks is a multinational banking and financial services corporation headquartered in Marina Bay, Singapore. The company was known as The Development Bank of Singapore Limited. The bank was set up by the Government of Singapore in July 1968 to take over the industrial financing activities from the Economic Development Board.

8) Answer: e)

“Tarapur Atomic Power Station” located in Maharashtra

9) Answer: a)

Kathak is the Hindi name for one of the eight major forms of Indian classical dance. The origin of Kathak is traditionally attributed to the traveling bards of ancient northern India known as Kathakars or storytellers.

10)Answer: c)

Lewis Carl Davidson Hamilton MBE is a British racing driver who races in Formula One for Mercedes AMG Petronas. A five-time Formula One World Champion, he is often considered the best driver of his generation and widely regarded as one of the greatest drivers in the history of the sport.

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 155

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 154

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 153

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 152

Online Mock Tests 2019: