LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 173

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 173

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) NDTL is a popular term used in banking extensively. What does “L” denote in the acronym NDTL?

a) Loss

b) Liquidity

c) Lapse Rate

d) Liability

e) Low

2) Which types of ATMs are ‘owned’ and ‘operated’ by a third party?

a) Brown Label

b) White Label

c) Yellow Label

d) Green Label

e) None of these

3) Net Domestic Product (NDP) is the GDP calculated after adjusting the weight of the value of which component?

a) Inflation

b) Liquidity

c) Taxes

d) Depreciation

e) Trade Balance

4) Term “Angel Tax” is associated with which of the following?

a) Tax that is levied on the funding received by startups from an external investor

b) Tax that is levied on funding received by Non-government organizations (NGOs)

c) Excise tax that levied on Corporate Income Tax

d) Double Tax Avoidance Treaty (DTAA) to monitor external commercial borrowing

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is also known as “Reserve Money”?

a) M1

b) M0

c) M2

d) M3

e) M4

6) “Indira Sagar dam” built on the Narmada river is located in which state of India?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Chhattisgarh

7) Saikhom Mirabai Chanu is associated with which sports?

a) Wrestling

b) Weightlifting

c) Athletics

d) Table Tennis

e) Archery

8) “International Spice Conference 2019” recently held at which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Bengaluru

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) Thiruvananthapuram

9) Nagarhole National Park is located in which state of India?

a) Kerala

b) Uttarakhand

c) Meghalaya

d) Karnataka

e) Madhya Pradesh

10) “Kutiyattam”, one of the earliest forms of Sanskrit theatre is associated with which state?

a) Odisha

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) Uttar Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The Net Demand and Time Liabilities or NDTL shows the difference between the sum of demand and time liabilities (deposits) of a bank (with the public or the other bank) and the deposits in the form of assets held by the other bank.

2) Answer: a)

Brown label’ ATM are those Automated Teller Machines where hardware and the lease of the ATM machine is owned by a service provider (Third Party), but cash management and connectivity to banking networks is provided by a sponsor bank whose brand is used on the ATM.

3) Answer: d)

Net Domestic Product (NDP) is the GDP calculated after adjusting the weight of the value of ‘depreciation’.

4) Answer: a)       

Union government has decided to constitute working group to resolve startup’s angel tax issue. The decision has been taken on the lines of concerns, raised by startups on tax payment on angel funds under section 56(2) (viib) of I-T Act. Different surveys showed that more than 2,000 startups which had been given funding from investor angel, private and venture capital funds have received notices under the angel tax.

5) Answer: b)

Reserve money (M0) = Currency in Circulation + Bankers’ Deposits with RBI + ‘Other’ Deposits with RBI. It is also called as high powered money, base money and central bank money. All these names suggest that reserve money represents the base level for money supply or it is the high powered component of money supply.

6) Answer: d)

Indira Sagar dam built on the Narmada River with a height of 92 meter is concrete gravity dam, located in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. Indira Sagar project was the key project on Narmada River providing excellent storage site of water.

7) Answer: b)

World champion Manipuri weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu notched up gold at ‘EGAT Cup’ held in Chiang Mai city, Thailand.

8) Answer: d)

‘International Spice Conference’ is considered as platform for all business houses, the spice associations, the policy makers, the farmers and the users, to connect and interact. The fourth edition of this conference was held in the capital city of Telangana-Hyderabad. The theme for the conference 2019 is ‘Challenges of Change, Redefining the Value Chain’.

9) Answer: d)

Nagarhole National Park is a national park located in Kodagu district and Mysore district in Karnataka state in South India.

10) Answer: d)

Kutiyattam, Sanskrit theatre, which is practised in the state of Kerala, is one of India’s oldest living theatrical traditions.

 

/ 5. Reviews