LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 182

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 182

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) The banks which are involved in international lending and foreign currency trading , in addition to the more typical banking services are known as:

a) Commercial Banks

b) Global Banks

c) Co-operative Bank

d) Regional Banks

e) None of These

2) EFTPOS (electronic funds transfer at point of sale) is based on___.

a) SMS Alerts

b) Debit Cards

c) Credit Cards

d) Both (1) and (2)

e) Both (2) and (3)

3) In banking, what is IMPS?

a) International Money Providing System

b) Immediate Payment Service

c) International Money-Payment System

d) Immediate Money Providing Service

e) None of these

4) Maximum Loan amount under MUDRA Bank’s Shishu Scheme is?

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 75000

d) Rs. 100000

e) Rs. 200000

5) In which year Debt recovery tribunal were set up?

a) 1995

b) 1996

c) 1991

d) 1992

e) 1993

6) Which of the following is the capital of Myanmar?

a) Yerevan

b) Naypyidaw

c) Nouakchott

d) None of these

e) Manama

7) The World Alzheimer’s Day is observed every year on ____.

a) 7th July

b) 20 July

c) 5 April

d) 21st September

e) 10 June

8) Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) West Bengal

e) Uttar Pradesh

9) Assumption Island is located in which country?

a) Seychelles

b) Maldives

c) Mauritius

d) Sri Lanka

e) Monaco

10) Which of the following river has Bisalpur Dam built upon it?

a) Luni

b) Narmada

c) Banas

d) Wainganga

e) Tapi

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Global Banks are the banks which are involved in international lending and foreign currency trading , in addition to the more typical banking services.

2) Answer: e)

EFTPOS – electronic funds transfer at point of sale- is an electronic payment system involving electronic funds transfers based on the use of payment cards, such as debit or credit cards, at payment terminals located at points of sale. Debit and credit cards are embossed plastic cards complying with ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1 standard.

3) Answer: b)

Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) is an instant interbank electronic fund transfer service through mobile phones. It is also being extended through other channels such as ATM, Internet Banking, etc.

4) Answer: c)

Under MUDRA Bank’s Shishu Scheme, maximum loan amount that can be granted is Rs. 50000. The maximum loan amount is Rs. 5 lakh under Kishor Scheme and Rs. 10 lakh under Tarun Scheme.

5) Answer: e)

Debt Recovery Tribunals were set up in 1993 under the provisions of the Recovery of Debt Due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act, 1993, also popularly called as the RDB Act. Thus DRTs are statutory bodies and have the power of a civil court.

6) Answer: b)

The capital of Myanmar is Naypyidaw. The currency of Myanmar is Kyat.

7) Answer: d)

The World Alzheimer’s Day is observed every year on 21st September to raise awareness about Alzheimer’s and dementia.

Alzheimer’s disease is the most common form of dementia, a group of disorders that impairs mental functioning.

8) Answer: c)

Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is located in Panchmahal district in Gujarat, India.

9) Answer: a)

Assumption Island is a small island situated southwest of Seychelles main and largest island of Mahe. It is situated very close to the Mozambique Channel from where much Indian Ocean maritime routes pass. Its location lends its strategic importance for monitoring shipping in the Mozambique Channel.

10) Answer: c)

Bisalpur Dam is a gravity dam on the Banas River near Deoli in Tonk district, Rajasthan, India.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: